Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: 32x bios help

  1. #1

    Default 32x bios help

    How do i set my 32x bios so i can play 32x games on my gens emulator?

  2. #2
    Off The Scale hagbard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Definitely not here
    Age
    42
    Posts
    2,465

    Default

    Options -> Bios/Msc. Files -> Configure 32x Bios files:

    M68000 BIOS (32X_G_BIOS.BIN) = 256 bytes
    Master SH2 BIOS (32X_M_BIOS.BIN) = 2048 bytes
    Slave SH2 BIOS (32X_S_BIOS.BIN) = 1024 bytes

    You don't need the bios files on Kega FUsion though
    The legend will never die...

    riaru na sekai ni yureteru kanjyou
    maketakunai
    mou tada hashiru shikanai kono mune ni
    kikoete kuru
    kimi wa hitori jyanai

  3. #3

    Default Re: 32x bios help

    mine keeps telling me its not correctly configured:
    genesis 32x bios not found-why is this happening and how can i sort it out?? HEEEEEEEELP!!!!!!

  4. #4
    Capo di Tutti Capi alcoatjez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,602

    Default Re: 32x bios help

    Where did you put your BIOS? Did you point your emulator to them? Do you have all three of them?

  5. #5
    Senior Newbie DarkSide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Rio Grande Do Sul - Brasil
    Posts
    87

    Default Re: 32x bios help

    i use gens 2.11, check my directory man i hope that helps.


  6. #6
    Crazy Frog montpics's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    3,531

    Default Re: 32x bios help

    In other words, check with the configuration whether the BIOS are put in place where it should be.


  7. #7
    Capo di Tutti Capi alcoatjez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,602

    Default Re: 32x bios help

    Quote Originally Posted by DarkSide
    i use gens 2.11, check my directory man i hope that helps.

    Could you please post a larger screenshot? It's not really readable...

  8. #8
    Senior Newbie DarkSide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Rio Grande Do Sul - Brasil
    Posts
    87

    Default Re: 32x bios help

    Quote Originally Posted by alcoatjez
    Could you please post a larger screenshot? It's not really readable...
    Oh my bad...



  9. #9
    Capo di Tutti Capi alcoatjez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,602

    Default Re: 32x bios help

    Do you have the correct crcs and sizes for the BIOSes? This is what they should be:

    Code:
    game (
    	name "[BIOS] 32X M68000 (U)"
    	description "[BIOS] 32X M68000 (U)"
    	rom ( name "[BIOS] 32X M68000 (U).md" size 256 crc 5c12eae8 )
    )
    
    game (
    	name "[BIOS] 32X SH-2 Master (U)"
    	description "[BIOS] 32X SH-2 Master (U)"
    	rom ( name "[BIOS] 32X SH-2 Master (U).md" size 2048 crc dd9c46b8 )
    )
    
    game (
    	name "[BIOS] 32X SH-2 Slave (U)"
    	description "[BIOS] 32X SH-2 Slave (U)"
    	rom ( name "[BIOS] 32X SH-2 Slave (U).md" size 1024 crc bfda1fe5 )
    )
    AFAIK the names don't matter. If this doesn't work: what is the EXACT error you're getting?

  10. #10
    Senior Newbie DarkSide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Rio Grande Do Sul - Brasil
    Posts
    87

    Default Re: 32x bios help

    Quote Originally Posted by alcoatjez
    Do you have the correct crcs and sizes for the BIOSes? This is what they should be:

    Code:
    game (
    	name "[BIOS] 32X M68000 (U)"
    	description "[BIOS] 32X M68000 (U)"
    	rom ( name "[BIOS] 32X M68000 (U).md" size 256 crc 5c12eae8 )
    )
    
    game (
    	name "[BIOS] 32X SH-2 Master (U)"
    	description "[BIOS] 32X SH-2 Master (U)"
    	rom ( name "[BIOS] 32X SH-2 Master (U).md" size 2048 crc dd9c46b8 )
    )
    
    game (
    	name "[BIOS] 32X SH-2 Slave (U)"
    	description "[BIOS] 32X SH-2 Slave (U)"
    	rom ( name "[BIOS] 32X SH-2 Slave (U).md" size 1024 crc bfda1fe5 )
    )
    AFAIK the names don't matter. If this doesn't work: what is the EXACT error you're getting?
    I think that hes puting in the wrong place the bios.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •