PDA

View Full Version : satourne setup problems



dude10
December 9th, 2005, 20:45
i just got the satourne emulator and every time i run it i get an error message saying that it cant find any of the plugins. No matter what i do to the config file i get the same error. Is the config file in the right directory? This emulator is worse than MAME :(

hagbard
December 9th, 2005, 21:11
Satourne can't run commercial games so better try SSF if you can. You might like this thread (http://forums.emulator-zone.com/showthread.php?t=5015) btw.


This emulator is worse than MAME :(
Oh well, I take as you don't like the command line stuff, isn't it? Try Mame32 or any derivate instead :cool:

dude10
December 9th, 2005, 22:07
Satourne can't run commercial games so better try SSF if you can. You might like this thread (http://forums.emulator-zone.com/showthread.php?t=5015) btw.
then why did that saturne get the highest ratings on this site?

hagbard
December 10th, 2005, 00:01
Hmm... The rankings have been choosen by the members with votes since years, and SSF works with commercial stuff since not much time ago.