Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Getting Gameshark codes to work on VisualBoyAdvance???

  1. #1
    The New Kid
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Getting Gameshark codes to work on VisualBoyAdvance???

    OK, i'm new to this site. I had a question..

    I use VisualBoyAdvance and i'm trying to get gameshark codes working for Pokemon Emerald. I found some official codes at gameshark.com. But i put them in, and it says "Invalid GSA code. Format is XXXXXXXXYYYYYYYY". Any help?..i'm putting the codes in exactly as they are on the site.

  2. #2
    The New Kid
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Getting Gameshark codes to work on VisualBoyAdvance???

    Plz, can I get an anwer to this..it's been almost a full day, maybe more. I would really like some help with this. plz!!

  3. #3
    Board Addict Alexander_13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Age
    34
    Posts
    853

    Default Re: Getting Gameshark codes to work on VisualBoyAdvance???

    try to go here www.gscentral.org or maybe to add the code like this 3838291819 all together without spaces

  4. #4
    The New Kid
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Getting Gameshark codes to work on VisualBoyAdvance???

    OMG.. Thanks alot. I did'nt even thenk about putting all the code lines into one line.

    thanks alot. it worked.. Id also like to thank you for the link


    edit:

    I just tried the codes out..and they don't work.

    any ideas?
    Last edited by N3ro; May 4th, 2006 at 14:45.

  5. #5
    Board Addict Alexander_13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Age
    34
    Posts
    853

    Default Re: Getting Gameshark codes to work on VisualBoyAdvance???

    yeah try ti put them on gameshark section in vba or try to separete the number also check the region of the rom and the region of the code if it's europe or usa rom

  6. #6
    This User Is Insane insanemaniak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    244

    Default Re: Getting Gameshark codes to work on VisualBoyAdvance???

    go on www.codejunkies.com good site

  7. #7

    Unhappy Re: Getting Gameshark codes to work on VisualBoyAdvance???

    I got the Same problem... I want to insert codes for Sonic Battle and they don't work!

  8. #8
    This User Is Insane insanemaniak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    244

    Default Re: Getting Gameshark codes to work on VisualBoyAdvance???

    www.supercheats.com every code i get from here works

  9. #9

    Default Re: Getting Gameshark codes to work on VisualBoyAdvance???

    yeah it says the same for me even when i use the codes from supercheats.com..mi use visualboy aswell n its usa rom... n usa vidualboy..

  10. #10
    The New Kid Vgonz89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Getting Gameshark codes to work on VisualBoyAdvance???

    Quote Originally Posted by Scourge The hedgehog View Post
    yeah it says the same for me even when i use the codes from supercheats.com..mi use visualboy aswell n its usa rom... n usa vidualboy..
    Well dudes i might just be out of luck because i have the same problem..but on a mac... my code entry field is way different that yours is there a possible way to get either the GSA to work or the CBA to work???
    Vgonz89

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •