Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: unreal 2 XMP

  1. #1
    Cool Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Inside a beautiful woman, well a part of me is ;)
    Age
    31
    Posts
    56

    Default

    I just got the XMP add-on for unreal 2 and it is pretty good except its pretty new so I can't find any one to play against over the web.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Originally posted by shadow of a hedgehog@Feb 20 2004, 09:44 PM
    I just got the XMP add-on for unreal 2 and it is pretty good except its pretty new so I can't find any one to play against over the web.
    Aren't there like coordinated servers?
    I doubt anyone can run this on his own box.

    Except if they optimised it like whoa shit sonny.
    Also, I heard it was still in some early beta test phase crap, howmuch of that is true?

  3. #3
    Talkative Talker El Fugitivo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    97477
    Posts
    585

    Default

    I got the demo from a friend (on some gaming magazine disc), but my online computer can't possibly run it and my more powerful computer is offline.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Originally posted by El Fugitivo@Mar 5 2004, 05:42 PM
    I got the demo from a friend (on some gaming magazine disc), but my online computer can't possibly run it and my more powerful computer is offline.
    Put your powerful computer on line then.

  5. #5
    Talkative Talker El Fugitivo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    97477
    Posts
    585

    Default

    "Online" for me is 56k, so it's not really worth doing even if I could manage to get the AT&T Worldnet software to work on it. Maybe I'll try it out next time I go to a friend's house for gaming.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Originally posted by El Fugitivo@Mar 8 2004, 12:17 AM
    "Online" for me is 56k, so it's not really worth doing even if I could manage to get the AT&T Worldnet software to work on it. Maybe I'll try it out next time I go to a friend's house for gaming.
    56k can get decent pings, I've seen people on dialup with a meager 120 ping.
    But broadband would be better, yes.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •