Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: How to reset Mame game menu

  1. #11
    Extreme Talker pix07's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Age
    30
    Posts
    674

    Default Re: How to reset Mame game menu

    My solution maybe is crazy but you can try it :
    1.Delete mame .ini
    2.Update video driver
    3.Update directx to latest.
    By icons i can say that you use windows 2000.


    by that link you have all old versions of directx.

    http://falconfly.3dfx.pl/directx.htm

    Tell me what video card you have.
    I will searching web for drivers.

    :Open the Device Manager in Microsoft Windows XP and 2000

    On the desktop or in the Start Menu, right-click on My Computer and select Properties.
    In the System Properties window, click the Hardware tab.
    On the Hardware tab, click the Device Manager button.

    Its should looks like this:


    Source:https://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm

    One more thing if you can change video driver in mame to gdi+ or gdi or after update to directx.

    https://strategywiki.org/wiki/MAME/Configure
    Last edited by pix07; April 26th, 2019 at 19:57. Reason: info
    “Talk is cheap. Show me the code.- Linus Torvalds ”

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Land of Oz
    Posts
    602

    Default Re: How to reset Mame game menu

    That doesn't look like any kind of MAME that I know of. The first pic appears to be of some unknown front end. The second pic looks like some kind of issue in your computer.

    Besides what pix07 said, the only thing I could advise is to run mame by itself without that frontend.

  3. #13
    The New Kid
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: How to reset Mame game menu

    each marquee to select a game with some Sarkari Result Pnr Status 192.168.l.l of them being unrecognizable.

    How do I switch the setting back so that the games load up in a list again?
    Last edited by denimkaty; August 26th, 2019 at 20:17.

  4. #14
    The New Kid
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: How to reset Mame game menu

    how to save the settings in the emulator for MAME. I change the settings the way I like it but when I shut down the emulator and reopen the settings get back to the standard. Can someone help me how to save the settings and stay the way I like it? I forget to mention I use RetroArch MAME Emulator.
    Last edited by moto77; September 9th, 2019 at 18:42.

  5. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    82

    Default Re: How to reset Mame game menu

    Quote Originally Posted by bpwinger View Post
    When I used to turn the computer on, the games automatically loaded up into a list that I could scroll through by pressing down on the joystick. Now just one marquee pops up and you c Sarkari Result Pnr Status 192.168.l.l an scroll down to select the desired game but some of the marquees are hard to decipher. I would like to somehow get the list back that spells out the available games. There is no menu bar or anything to click on.
    How do I switch the setting back so that the games load up in a list again?
    Last edited by GASIYAT; October 3rd, 2019 at 20:40.

  6. #16
    The New Kid
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: How to reset Mame game menu

    At the point when I used to turn the PC on, the games naturally stacked up into a rundown that I could look through by pushing down on the joystick. Presently only one marquee springs up and you can look down to choose the ideal game however a portion of the marquees are difficult to translate. I might want to by one way or another get the rundown back that explains the accessible games. There is no menu bar or anything to tap on.

  7. #17
    The New Kid
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: How to reset Mame game menu

    At the point when I used to turn the PC on, the games consequently stacked up into a rundown that I could look through by pushing down on the joystick. Presently only one marquee springs up and you can look down to choose the ideal game yet a portion of the marquees are difficult to decode. I might want to some way or another get the rundown back that illuminates the accessible games. There is no menu bar or anything to tap on.

  8. #18

    Default Re: How to reset Mame game menu

    Quote Originally Posted by pix07 View Post
    My solution maybe is crazy but you can try it :
    1.Delete mame .ini
    2.Update video driver
    3.Update directx to latest.
    By icons i can say that you use windows 2000.
    Thanks for the detailed guide!

  9. #19
    The New Kid
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: How to reset Mame game menu

    Quote Originally Posted by bpwinger View Post
    I have an older version of Mame (Mame098b) from 2005 I believe. The game menu used to load up with a list of games that I could scroll through to select a game. While the games were loading up one time, my niece pulled on the joystick and pushed the buttons and threw the game menu into a different setting. Now the game menu loads up with the marquee all squished up on the screen and I have to scroll through each marquee to select a game with some of them being unrecognizable.

    How do I switch the setting back so that the games load up in a list again?

    Thank you!

    Bryan
    I am also looking for mameui. But now I get that I have not updated version of it. So I am not getting it.
    Fan from Norway.

  10. #20
    The New Kid
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: How to reset Mame game menu

    Quote Originally Posted by bpwinger View Post
    I have an older version of Mame (Mame098b) from 2005 I believe. The game menu used to load up with a list of games that I could scroll through to select a game. While the games were loading up one time, my niece pulled on the joystick and pushed the buttons, and threw the game menu into a different setting. Now the game menu loads up with the marquee all squished up on the screen and I have to scroll through each marquee to select a game with some of them being unrecognizable.

    How do I switch the setting back so that the games load up in a list again?

    Thank you!

    Bryan
    I'm likewise searching for mameui. However, presently I get that I have not refreshed adaptation of it. So I am not getting it.

    Fan from Spain.
    Last edited by omejohn; May 5th, 2021 at 08:24.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •