Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: Can't start get FF8

  1. #1
    The New Kid Rincar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Coon Rapids, MN
    Age
    35
    Posts
    28

    Exclamation Can't get FF8 started

    Alright, I have looked through all 24 pages of the Playstation Emulation & Games section and found nothing that can help me, so I have looked. My problem is I can not get FF8 to run, it just sits at the black screen of death in which I have come to call it. I have I think close to 15 video plugins and and sound as well and none seem to work. I have tried to useing epsxe 1.5.6 and 1.6 and they both do not work. I have tried the diffrent configurations for the video plugins as well and nodda. I read the threads of people who have crashes....so it must be possible to get the darn thing to start.

    Specs:
    Pentium 4 CPU 2.00GHz
    2.02GHz, 512 Ram
    ATI 9600SE
    If I forgot anything than please let me know.

    Hope you all can help and thanks for trying,
    Nick
    Last edited by Rincar; March 4th, 2005 at 08:13.

  2. #2
    Sly Little Devil Jay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Age
    39
    Posts
    615

    Default

    That's quite the problem you have there. It seems that we get a lot of complaints about getting that emulator to work. Have you tried this page? It's the "ePSXe step by step guide" from the emulator's official web site. Also on this page of Emulator-Zone you can find Rocky's epxse guide, which I believe even has screen shots. Hope you find what you need in one of these places.

    BTW, did you find the BIOS and place it in the BIOS folder?
    Fun, nerdy videos: Fancy Teeth

  3. #3
    The New Kid Rincar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Coon Rapids, MN
    Age
    35
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jay
    BTW, did you find the BIOS and place it in the BIOS folder?
    Yes, yes I did. The north american one.

  4. #4
    The New Kid Rincar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Coon Rapids, MN
    Age
    35
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I'm sorry I have 30 video plugins, I just counted. hehehe

  5. #5
    Sly Little Devil Jay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Age
    39
    Posts
    615

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rincar
    I'm sorry I have 30 video plugins, I just counted. hehehe
    WOW! now that's a lot. It's always worked for me with the plug ins listed on the EZ plug ins page. I just had to play with the configuration. Have you try either of those guides?
    Fun, nerdy videos: Fancy Teeth

  6. #6
    The New Kid Rincar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Coon Rapids, MN
    Age
    35
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Well as of right now I am about to test the game out useing the first guide, then I shall try the second and make a post.

  7. #7
    Sly Little Devil Jay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Age
    39
    Posts
    615

    Default

    That's cool.
    Fun, nerdy videos: Fancy Teeth

  8. #8
    The New Kid Rincar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Coon Rapids, MN
    Age
    35
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I'm sorry I keep forgetting things. But I am not useing the cd itself, that is at a friends house so I am useing the iso, and also trying it through Daemon Tools and both those are not working.
    Last edited by Rincar; March 4th, 2005 at 08:44.

  9. #9
    The New Kid Rincar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Coon Rapids, MN
    Age
    35
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Well I tried the two guides you offered and still nothing. I can play Tactics but I really need to play FF8. So I guess any other sugjestions(spelling?) would be great. Thanks for what you have done so far........for even careing.

  10. #10
    Sly Little Devil Jay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Age
    39
    Posts
    615

    Default

    When you load the iso with dameon tools, you should see an extra drive in "my computer" that appears to contain a PS game. If that doesn't show, then the computer doesn't "see" your "imaginary" drive and therefore epsxe will think there is no disc. Do you have another PS game you can use for testing purposes to see if espxe will load a real game from your real cd-rom drive? What happens when you try to use the built in :run iso" option? Just a black screen?
    Fun, nerdy videos: Fancy Teeth

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •