Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: 2 Player Mode

  1. #1

    Default 2 Player Mode

    Hey guys. I have epsxe installed and everything works the way I want it and it's all good. But there is one thing left that doesn't work.
    I can't seem to get both my controllers working in a game. I used that motioninjoy D3 tool to install my ps3 controllers, and they work fine outside of games. and they both work seperate in games. But when I try to play for instance Crash Team Racing 2 player. I get that player 1 Controls both players, and the other controller is ignored. I Checked the gamepad config in epsxe but for port 2, everything is greyed out. I can select multitap, and I have tried some combinations with that, but to no avail. Anybody had this and knows what to do? or any suggestions?

    Btw: my buttons are configured correctly.

    Thanks alot.

  2. #2
    Controller Man ulaoulao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,387

    Default Re: 2 Player Mode

    grey'd out? You are not doing it right. You just config the button with the second controller instead of the first. for the first controller you should see p1_... when you press a button and controller two as p2_...

    So you would do this.
    config -> gamepad -> port one -> pad one [ set up all buttons and make sure they say p1_... and so one ]
    then
    config -> gamepad -> port two -> pad one[ set up all buttons and make sure they say p2_... and so one ]

    remember there are 2 ports on a psx and each port has a pad and memcard. Dont confuse pads and ports
    Last edited by ulaoulao; November 7th, 2011 at 02:07.
    Original, the only way to play.

    Forums
    main page - Working controllers

  3. #3

    Default Re: 2 Player Mode

    Thanks so much ulaoulao! wow I spent so much time trying to figure it out, searching online etc and all it was was a stupid mistake haha. I had both ports configured by the same controller, thinking that I'd configured them seperately .

    One more thing though, you seem to have experience in 2 player with epsxe. I tried it with Crash team racing, and it worked. But the whole gameplay became a tiny bit sluggish, not much, but noticable nonetheless. It also looks like the graphics quality decreased a little, not sure on that though.

    Is any of this fixable or is this the best it'll get?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Controller Man ulaoulao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,387

    Default Re: 2 Player Mode

    LOL, I just have too much experience in general with emulation.


    Turn on frame rate in the gpu dll. See how much frames your loosing. Is this a driver gamepad ( i.e logitec ? ) if so that could be the issue. Always use hid controllers! ( i.e psx->usb). My guess is its not the controller and just the fact you now have two players on the screen. Best advice would be to up the cpu and video card, what do you have?
    Last edited by ulaoulao; November 8th, 2011 at 20:51.
    Original, the only way to play.

    Forums
    main page - Working controllers

  5. #5

    Default Re: 2 Player Mode

    cpu is processor right?

    then I have:

    Processor: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU
    E5700 @ 3.00GHz 3.00GHz

    Video: Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family

    I don't know what any of that means. But I hope it's enough to play some CTR 2 player!

  6. #6

    Default Re: 2 Player Mode

    ulaolao. Somehow the problem fixed itself. And the game runs nicely now. Thanks alot for your help

  7. #7
    Controller Man ulaoulao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,387

    Default Re: 2 Player Mode

    glad to here it, your video card is your bottle neck ( slowest part you have there ). That card I'm guessing in onboard. Someday you may want to look at upgrading it to a ndivia or so.
    Original, the only way to play.

    Forums
    main page - Working controllers

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: 2 Player Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by ulaoulao View Post
    grey'd out? You are not doing it right. You just config the button with the second controller instead of the first. for the first controller you should see p1_... when you press a button and controller two as p2_...

    So you would do this.
    config -> gamepad -> port one -> pad one [ set up all buttons and make sure they say p1_... and so one ]
    then
    config -> gamepad -> port two -> pad one[ set up all buttons and make sure they say p2_... and so one ]

    remember there are 2 ports on a psx and each port has a pad and memcard. Dont confuse pads and ports
    For some reason when I try and configure the second controller it doesn't function properly. I get both configurations finished, one with an xbox controller and one for a Gravis gamepad, but when I start up the emulation, either the controls on one fails to work, or it doesn't register as 2 players. I've tried having the second one on multitap, I've tried having them both on multitap, each time they have been in separate ports. Is there something I could try that would possibly yield better results?

  9. #9
    Controller Man ulaoulao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,387

    Default Re: 2 Player Mode

    Not sure, make sure your have 1.9.0 installed ( latest from epsxe ) and screen shot both config screens. Maybe I can spot the problem. Oh and don't use multi taps, each on its own port.
    Original, the only way to play.

    Forums
    main page - Working controllers

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: 2 Player Mode

    I'm running windows vista and having problems getting a second controller configured. Both of my controllers are official Sony ps3 controllers, I tried them both but individually through the same usb port and they worked. Now when I have them both plugged in only one is recognized. I tried whatever I found online that could be helpful, update the drivers, motionjoy or whatever, nothing was working. My laptop has 3 usb ports, yet for some reason only one is working for my controllers. Is there a way I can fix this?

    I admit I am a noob to all this stuff, even with forums. I hope I posted this in the right place.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •