Desert Drifter
Out From Under A Rock..
Surprised no has posted this one before...
Go ahead, dig up some titles from the past.
Mine:
-- Atari --
Alternate Reality - The Dungeon
(Getting out of the city was challenging, but a problem: never a disk made for the forest nor past the dungeon but a message "insert disk"...)
Ultima 4 - Quest of The Avatar
(A favorite of the series at the time...)
-- Arcade --
Gauntlet Legends (Also On N64)
(An interesting "hack & slash" type of fighting hordes of monsters from area to area...)
T2 - The Arcade Game (Also On SNES)
(Feeded the machine a lot of coins on this one...)
-- Nintendo --
Crystalis (Also On Game Boy Color)
(Got into this one pretty quick, had some interesting powers-ups and "forms" to change into, to get into the next area...)
Shadow Gate (Also On Game Boy Color)
(Reminded me of "Alternate Reality", another moody "point & click" type that was quite amusing...)
-- Gameboy --
Golden Sun (GBA)
(Not bad, liked its style and fighting system...)
Metroid II - Return of Samus (GB)
(Played it over ten times, so tells you a lot...)
Zelda: Links Awakening (GB)
(Another fav of a "mishap" adventure from Hyrule...)
-- Super Nintendo --
Brain Lord
(My third personal fav of a small interesting RPG...)
Chrono Trigger
(Got my attention, but played it once...)
Metroid III - Super Metroid
(A second personal fav, still play it to this day...)
Shadowrun
(An unique moody futurist RPG...)
Soul Blazer
(Kind of liked this one as it had some interesting items and powerups, though reminded me of Crystalis...)
Super Mario RPG: Legend of The Seven Stars
(Rented - then bought it, Nintendo and Square coming together was the best...)
Yoshi's Island
(A friend got me into this one...)
Zelda: Link To The Past
(Enjoyed it, the first of the series I played...)
-- Nintendo 64 --
Banjo Kazooie
(Believe it or not: got my attention, though the last few areas were a bit too silly...)
Body Harvest
(They could of waited with this one and built a multiplayer and improved the graphics and bugs a bit, but enjoy the moody RPG type, even bought it without renting it first...)
Castlevania 64
(Not a fan of the series, but didn't mind this one...)
GoldenEye 007
(Not a fan of first-person types, but this one was quite interesting...)
Hybrid Heaven
(Another unique moody RPG type with an interesting fighting system...)
Jet Force Gemini
(Another one I bought without renting first, though wasn't bad...)
Mario Party
(Fun to play with a bunch of friends, though a rental fav...)
Paper Mario
(Didn't think it would be interesting, but not bad as it reminded me of Super Mario RPG (SNES)...)
Quest 64
(Short and pointless, but didn't mind it as others hate it...)
Starfox 64
(Another fav, though Slippy and Peppey need to shut their mouths...)
Super Mario 64
(Though the Mario Bros. games were fun, this seems to beat them to the top, though probably the last best Mario game around...)
Super Smash Bros.
(Awesome - how else to put it?)
Zelda: Ocarina of Time
(My first personal fav - the best game ever...)
-- PC --
Exile III - Ruined World
(My forth person fav, the only PC game I ever got into...)
Blades of Exile
(An interesting "scenario" based follow-up of Exile 3...)
Ultima VI - The False Prophet
(Got into this one, but sometimes a pain in the backside...)
Ultima VIII - Pagan
(Probably my favorite of the series, which is finally outside of Britaina and never ending storyline...)
-- Game Cube --
Harvest Moon: A Wonderful Life
(Didn't mind this one, though nice to play for a change...)
Metroid Prime
(Not that I didn't like it, but if it was in "third-person" view, it would probably of topped Super Metroid, though the first-person view seems to lose my attention pretty quick...)
Starfox - Assault
(Not bad for a follow-up of the N64 version...)
Zelda: The Windwaker
(Turned it down at first, but not so bad...)
Zelda: Twilight Princess
(Yeah, weak storyline, but still kept me interested, though not an
OoC....)
Wario World
(Actually got into this one and not a Wario fan...)
Go ahead, dig up some titles from the past.
Mine:
-- Atari --
Alternate Reality - The Dungeon
(Getting out of the city was challenging, but a problem: never a disk made for the forest nor past the dungeon but a message "insert disk"...)
Ultima 4 - Quest of The Avatar
(A favorite of the series at the time...)
-- Arcade --
Gauntlet Legends (Also On N64)
(An interesting "hack & slash" type of fighting hordes of monsters from area to area...)
T2 - The Arcade Game (Also On SNES)
(Feeded the machine a lot of coins on this one...)
-- Nintendo --
Crystalis (Also On Game Boy Color)
(Got into this one pretty quick, had some interesting powers-ups and "forms" to change into, to get into the next area...)
Shadow Gate (Also On Game Boy Color)
(Reminded me of "Alternate Reality", another moody "point & click" type that was quite amusing...)
-- Gameboy --
Golden Sun (GBA)
(Not bad, liked its style and fighting system...)
Metroid II - Return of Samus (GB)
(Played it over ten times, so tells you a lot...)
Zelda: Links Awakening (GB)
(Another fav of a "mishap" adventure from Hyrule...)
-- Super Nintendo --
Brain Lord
(My third personal fav of a small interesting RPG...)
Chrono Trigger
(Got my attention, but played it once...)
Metroid III - Super Metroid
(A second personal fav, still play it to this day...)
Shadowrun
(An unique moody futurist RPG...)
Soul Blazer
(Kind of liked this one as it had some interesting items and powerups, though reminded me of Crystalis...)
Super Mario RPG: Legend of The Seven Stars
(Rented - then bought it, Nintendo and Square coming together was the best...)
Yoshi's Island
(A friend got me into this one...)
Zelda: Link To The Past
(Enjoyed it, the first of the series I played...)
-- Nintendo 64 --
Banjo Kazooie
(Believe it or not: got my attention, though the last few areas were a bit too silly...)
Body Harvest
(They could of waited with this one and built a multiplayer and improved the graphics and bugs a bit, but enjoy the moody RPG type, even bought it without renting it first...)
Castlevania 64
(Not a fan of the series, but didn't mind this one...)
GoldenEye 007
(Not a fan of first-person types, but this one was quite interesting...)
Hybrid Heaven
(Another unique moody RPG type with an interesting fighting system...)
Jet Force Gemini
(Another one I bought without renting first, though wasn't bad...)
Mario Party
(Fun to play with a bunch of friends, though a rental fav...)
Paper Mario
(Didn't think it would be interesting, but not bad as it reminded me of Super Mario RPG (SNES)...)
Quest 64
(Short and pointless, but didn't mind it as others hate it...)
Starfox 64
(Another fav, though Slippy and Peppey need to shut their mouths...)
Super Mario 64
(Though the Mario Bros. games were fun, this seems to beat them to the top, though probably the last best Mario game around...)
Super Smash Bros.
(Awesome - how else to put it?)
Zelda: Ocarina of Time
(My first personal fav - the best game ever...)
-- PC --
Exile III - Ruined World
(My forth person fav, the only PC game I ever got into...)
Blades of Exile
(An interesting "scenario" based follow-up of Exile 3...)
Ultima VI - The False Prophet
(Got into this one, but sometimes a pain in the backside...)
Ultima VIII - Pagan
(Probably my favorite of the series, which is finally outside of Britaina and never ending storyline...)
-- Game Cube --
Harvest Moon: A Wonderful Life
(Didn't mind this one, though nice to play for a change...)
Metroid Prime
(Not that I didn't like it, but if it was in "third-person" view, it would probably of topped Super Metroid, though the first-person view seems to lose my attention pretty quick...)
Starfox - Assault
(Not bad for a follow-up of the N64 version...)
Zelda: The Windwaker
(Turned it down at first, but not so bad...)
Zelda: Twilight Princess
(Yeah, weak storyline, but still kept me interested, though not an
OoC....)
Wario World
(Actually got into this one and not a Wario fan...)
Last edited: