PDA

View Full Version : chankast doesnt work :(



funkY1337
August 12th, 2005, 16:31
so, i installed chankast and did everything i should do...
when i push on "start", there comes that something is wrong with dc_bios.bin
somebody know what i could do?
in my chankast folde ris no file which is named dc_bios.bin
do i have to download it?
then give me the link of it!
PLZ HELP ME
thanks

hagbard
August 13th, 2005, 11:29
in my chankast folde ris no file which is named dc_bios.bin


This is the problem, you need this DC Bios file first, and also dc_flash.bin. It has been ask many times, a forum search would help you, and now Google too :cool:

funkY1337
August 13th, 2005, 14:03
ok, i got a bios file now, but there is another problem:
my configuration dont work :/
i cant set the time and the date at the beginning, because my configuration dont work ^^
in the instruction how to use the emulator is a picture of an controller, but when i press on the configure button, there comes something what looks like a dos programm, no picture of the controller...
can i just play if i use an gamepad?
plz help me!

funkY1337
August 13th, 2005, 22:06
help me plz :(

funkY1337
August 14th, 2005, 14:59
hagbard, help me!!
i want to play ;D

funkY1337
August 15th, 2005, 15:08
i already tested the emulator at a friend, and he got the same problem as me...
plz tell me anything, say u dont no what it is, then i wont look every 30 mins for it ;(

hagbard
August 15th, 2005, 15:18
You're using "Inplut Interface xxx". If you want the plugins used on the help file, go "Plugins" -> "Input Plugins" -> "Input Interface by ElSemi".

Btw, do you know the people here have a real life too? Also, please don't make 4 post in a row, ok :rolleyes:

funkY1337
August 15th, 2005, 19:17
i did it like u said, but it still doesnt work...
sry 4 posting all the time, but i want this shit to work :D
could there be any other reason why it isnt still working?

funkY1337
August 15th, 2005, 19:29
sorry, it works now, but there is still one problem!
i mounted a game, but my emulator cant use it, there always comes the error:
insert game disc
is there any link where its explained how to use daemon tools correctly?
i used it like it is written in the chankast manual...
hagbard, last time i need your help :P

hagbard
August 16th, 2005, 13:55
No problem :cool:

Your game should be a non self-bootable DC ISO image. You need to download the Utopia Boot Disc, make a forum or google search to find it. I recommend you the CloneCD image.

Once you got it, you need to mount the UBD image first, then Start emulation. The UBD will show some funny screen, now mount your DC ISO image (your game) instead the UBD, wait some seconds, and hopefullly the game will boot

funkY1337
August 16th, 2005, 14:43
hm...
my game is an .cdi file
doesnt it work with daemontools?
clonecd is so hard to handle i think :/
also, i dont know what an UBD image is, i am an software and a hardware noob :D
could u explain it for a newcomer?
sry for stealing all your time, bit i want this to work :/

funkY1337
August 17th, 2005, 11:41
always i try to run marvel vs capcom 2, my dc resets...
u know whhat that could be?
i got UBD and i can use it correctly i think...

P.S. i got a reallife too ;D

hagbard
August 17th, 2005, 15:47
hm...
my game is an .cdi file
doesnt it work with daemontools?
clonecd is so hard to handle i think :/
UBD it's Utopia Boot Disc as you know now :p

The .cdi extensions it's from Padus DiscJuggler and should work with Daemon Tools, but looks the UBD image from CloneCD works better with Chankast and Daemon Tool
What I said about CloneCD was the type of the UBD ISO (a .ccd, .img and .sub files), but it doesn't matter if it works for you as the CloneCD images also works on Daemon Tools.

Btw I'm not sure if you're talking about you DC (real hardware) or Chankast now, anyway the usage of the UBD is more or less the same. Just by the case, you have to boot this CD or image first it on your DC / emulator if the game it's not self bootable: If the burnt CD / image doesn't boot when try to play it, most probably it's not a self boot CD / image so need to insert/emulate the UBD then swap disc/images


always i try to run marvel vs capcom 2, my dc resets...
u know whhat that could be?
I think your game it's either not correctly burnt on a CD, the image it's corrupted or it has some intro stuff that prevents it from working (this case for Chankast only).

funkY1337
August 17th, 2005, 22:30
when i try to play sonic it restarts to, so i dont think marvel vs capcom is damaged...

Alkaiser
August 18th, 2005, 04:06
when i try to play sonic it restarts to, so i dont think marvel vs capcom is damaged...

It's not worth it. I got Marvel vs Capcom 2 working but it ran at about 15 - 22 fps.

hagbard
August 18th, 2005, 16:02
Perhaps your UBD it's not correct, try getting another one

funkY1337
August 21st, 2005, 13:55
what should hgappen when i boot the ubd?
is there anything?

funkY1337
August 21st, 2005, 13:59
oh, i got another question:
what is the normal name of an dc rom?
mine are all .cdi files, ist that correct?
there is no other file, just the cdi!

the next thing is:
ita lways restarts if i try to run something, even when i run ubd...
dont u knwo what that could be?
u think my ubd is damaged?

jv9
August 21st, 2005, 16:20
oh, i got another question:
what is the normal name of an dc rom?
mine are all .cdi files, ist that correct?
there is no other file, just the cdi!


You mean DC image ;) not rom.
Yeah, it's correct. Mostly of the image dc game files are .cdi and .cue, .bin.

\/\//\TU3
July 14th, 2006, 09:21
!f /\|\|Y()|\|E |<|\|()\/\/s |-|()\/\/ t() G3t THE Da|\/||\| Games to work...please email me at this addy......b_litten@yahoo.com...
it just fucking amazes me..how ppl get shit like this to work...and not post it up here how to...they just make up some bullshit runaround..to get shit to work..so please..anything will help...and in return i will throw in a ass load of underground sites..please help.

\/\//\TU3
July 14th, 2006, 09:22
oh and fuck daemon tools alky 120% all the \/\//\y baby.yea.

\/\//\TU3
July 14th, 2006, 09:25
and for the guy who cant figure out the name of the break thru of systems game disks...the cd's were called GD-Roms aka Game disk roms...only the true love for sega fans would know this...and thank you peter moore for lying to the president b4 he died..im sure he really appreciates that...i hope sega haunts you.

alcoatjez
July 16th, 2006, 13:01
!f /\|\|Y()|\|E |<|\|()\/\/s |-|()\/\/ t() G3t THE Da|\/||\| Games to work...please email me at this addy......b_litten@yahoo.com...
it just fucking amazes me..how ppl get shit like this to work...and not post it up here how to...they just make up some bullshit runaround..to get shit to work..so please..anything will help...and in return i will throw in a ass load of underground sites..please help.

We are not waiting for 'a ass load of underground sites' here. Read the rules...


oh and fuck daemon tools alky 120% all the \/\//\y baby.yea.

Don't whine about a very good program that is free anyway.


and for the guy who cant figure out the name of the break thru of systems game disks...the cd's were called GD-Roms aka Game disk roms...only the true love for sega fans would know this...and thank you peter moore for lying to the president b4 he died..im sure he really appreciates that...i hope sega haunts you.

GD stands for GigaByte Disc. And the name GD-ROM is wellknown with ANY DC user.

And talk normally, read the rules, do not spam and do not doublepost. If you stick to these rules, I'm sure you won't have much to tell anyway.

cwjakesteel
January 22nd, 2010, 00:04
I have the dc_bios.bin and the dc_flash.bin.

I'm trying to play marvel vs. Capcom and sonic as well.

When I start the game, all I get is a light blue screen with the frame rate and CPU usage and then after a couple minutes it says that the game has asked for a termination.
What do I do?

Edit:I have got the controls configured and am using Daemon tools to mount the CD. When I run, chankast says cnanot read TOC file

Edit: Wow, I just realized how old this forum is. 4 years! I hope someone answers me.