PDA

View Full Version : Do any of you use virtual machines



Touko White
June 13th, 2016, 06:41
Just wondering.

I do, I have OS's of the following:

XP SP2
Neptune Build 5111
Longhorn Build 4074
Vista SP2

Thanks!

jeruka9-san
June 14th, 2016, 18:35
im was in past test vmware workstation and virtualbox good for testing os'es :) but now in era of bootable usb im dont know anybody who still use it
anyway for good tests you need have at least 8Gb ram and virtualization in your AMD or Intel used for create virtual cores for virtual processor and as far i know virtual graphic card anyway it can detect your real cpu if im write something wrong show me my mistake

ulaoulao
July 19th, 2016, 00:12
I use about 27 VM's for support in various os's, sure beats dual booting.

Mupen64 Man
July 30th, 2016, 03:00
I use VMWare to run a few OS's, the most used probably being Windows 95, I already have a dedicated Windows XP Machine.

jtvjan
January 13th, 2017, 12:51
Docker > VM. Less disk space (exponentionally so if you have multiple with the same OS) and less overhead.

nour
February 13th, 2019, 18:52
Just wondering.

I do, I have OS's of the following:

XP SP2
Neptune Build 5111
Longhorn Build 4074
Vista SP2

Thanks!

VirtualBox, some small XP machine tu emulat a network
A Windows 7 machine to run Windows programs.


Docker > VM. Less disk space (exponentionally so if you have multiple with the same OS) and less overhead.

Small problem : Docker allows the access to the machines via ssh, telnet or web (and web services) so basically it's possible to open a graphical session but it would not be the same as having a full system emulation.

nour
February 14th, 2019, 20:44
Just wondering.

I do, I have OS's of the following:
Pnr Status (https://pnrstatus.vip/) TextNow (https://textnow.vip/) VPN (https://downloader.vip/vpn/)
XP SP2
Neptune Build 5111
Longhorn Build 4074
Vista SP2

Thanks!

Small problem : Docker allows the access to the machines via ssh, telnet or web (and web services) so basically it's possible to open a graphical session but it would not be the same as having a full system emulation.

austin112
February 24th, 2019, 20:18
There are a lot of variables that affect VM performance. HT is just one of othe variables but it also depends on how the VM are configured.

One of the variables that affect HT depends on the type of Hypervisor being used.

If you are using lightweight virtual machines like VZ, VServer, etc, then it is quite obvious that HT would bring suitable benefits as these VM aren't actually tightly isolated and are more like running multi-threaded software.

If you are using heavyweight virtual machines like KVM, Xen HVM, etc, then it is possible that HT will interfere with things e.g. when a VM is allocated two CPUs but ends up using one HT each on different cores.

So, the best thing to do is still to test your setup to see what suits you

kikocebb
March 30th, 2019, 04:05
I use to VMWare it is a great software for virtual machine, more in Windows system

KAISY
June 23rd, 2019, 00:39
Small problem : Docker allows the access to the machines via ssh, telnet or web (and web services) so basically it's possible to open a graphical session but it would not be the same as having a full system emulation.

anyway for good tests you need have at least 8Gb ram and virtualization in your AMD or Intel used for create virtual cores for virtual processor and as far i know virtual graphic card anyway it can detect your real cpu if im write something wrong show me my mistake

KAISY
June 25th, 2019, 17:30
anyway for good tests you need have at least 8Gb ram and virtualization in your AMD or Intel used for create virtual cores for virtual processor and as far i know virtual graphic card anyway it can detect your real cpu if im write something wrong Xender (https://xender.vip/) Discord (https://discord.software/) Omegle (https://omegle.onl/) show me my mistake

anyway for good tests you need have at least 8Gb ram and virtualization in your AMD or Intel used for create virtual cores for virtual processor and as far i know virtual graphic card anyway it can detect your real cpu if im write something wrong show me my mistake