PDA

View Full Version : Emulator Problem: Unable to run the Fusion emulator



Darkfire249
November 19th, 2013, 20:31
I'm not sure whether the BIOS file I dumped from my Genesis is broken, or if I got a bad copy of the emulator, but whenever I try to run the Fusion emulator, nothing happens. The emulator sits on a blank screen without doing anything, even when I try to run a game. If anyone has the answer, please reply.

ulaoulao
November 19th, 2013, 21:43
I try to run the Fusion emulator, nothing happens. The emulator sits on a blank screen without doing anything, even when I try to run a game.

If you can try to run a game then the emulator must have done something, or you would not have a menu?

When you run fusion does a screen come up with a menu? Is so the emulator is fine.
When you open a rom the window should display the game, if not it could be a bad bios or game. Is the window contents black or the entire screen?

If I were to guess I think the bios is bad.

Also the emulator shows "snow" in the window when started up. That is snow as in TV snow, like in the antenna days. If you dont see that it may mean a bad bios.

Darkfire249
November 21st, 2013, 05:37
If you can try to run a game then the emulator must have done something, or you would not have a menu?

When you run fusion does a screen come up with a menu? Is so the emulator is fine.
When you open a rom the window should display the game, if not it could be a bad bios or game. Is the window contents black or the entire screen?

If I were to guess I think the bios is bad.

Also the emulator shows "snow" in the window when started up. That is snow as in TV snow, like in the antenna days. If you dont see that it may mean a bad bios.

Well, when I open up the emulator, all I get is a blank white screen with a small menu bar at the top. Trying to run a ROM does absolutely nothing. No black screen, no snow, no error message, no nothing.

ulaoulao
November 21st, 2013, 13:46
Yup that is not right. Try deleting Gens.cfg, it often gets corrupted.

If still an issue you need to check your video card out. Try the Gens32 Surreal emulator. it has the most comprehensive video options. This can help narrow down the problem. Did you try to get a new bios because that can still be the issue.

Darkfire249
November 26th, 2013, 04:41
I don't see a Gens.cfg file in my emulator folder. Is it somewhere else?

Hectic
November 26th, 2013, 09:56
I think there's a little confusion here. Try deleting your config file (can't recall what it's called, but most likely kega.cfg or fusion.cfg) and restart the emulator. Ulaoulao is referring to the Sega emulator 'gens', which upon loading shows the same static snow as Kega Fusion, hence the confusion.

Darkfire249
November 27th, 2013, 04:47
Well, that would definitely create a lot of confusion. And I deleted the .cfg file and nothing happened after I reconfigured the emulator. Just the same white screen. No static, no snow, just a blank white screen.

Hectic
November 27th, 2013, 10:30
Some other users have reported this on the dark mystics forum. I'm on my phone, so can't check the exact name. It appears to be a bug related to having vsync enabled when switching between modes. Have you got it running in full screen with vsync enabled by any chance?

Darkfire249
November 27th, 2013, 13:22
Not using full screen, and I have NO idea what vsync is.

Hectic
November 27th, 2013, 13:44
In your video options, there should be a vsync option (also may be called 'lick to refresh rate). Try unticking or ticking that (depending on how it is currently set). If it is not present, open the cfg or ini file in notepad and look for vsync. Set it to 1 or 0 depending upon the current setting.

Also, if you have a video card, go into the control panel for that (Catalyst Control Centre for AMD cards, NVIDIA control panel for NVIDIA cards (duh!)) and ensure vysnc is disabled there and not forcing an application override of vsync. Then try again and report back. It's an odd problem you have here.

You could try a different emulator, like the aforementioned Gens... If I run an emulator and it behaves in a manner I do not expect, I switch to something else.

Darkfire249
November 27th, 2013, 13:58
Vsync is off on the emulator, and I have no clue if I have a video card. My laptop is unmodified, so unless they come with one pre-installed, I don't. How would I check if I have a video card?

Hectic
November 27th, 2013, 14:24
Ok. Try switching it on in the emulator and try again. It sounds like a bug to me, because vsync is a process whereby the emulator refreshes the picture at the same rate as the TV. With it off, you get the tearing effect you see in-game. It shouldn't result in this 'white screen', but it's the only thing that cropped up when using my Google-Fu skills.

What laptop is it, out of interest?

Darkfire249
November 27th, 2013, 14:36
I think it's an HP Pavilion m6. And it doesn't seem to make any difference whether vsync is on or off on the emulator. My graphics device (that seems to be what it's called in the HP Support Assistant program) is an AMD Radeon HD 7660G. Is that the same as a graphics card, or is it different? Honestly, I'm not that great at all the technical stuff and don't know a lot of this stuff.

Hectic
November 27th, 2013, 14:58
Right. That AMD device is your graphics card. I think we may be getting somewhere.

Have you got Catalyst Control Centre installed on your computer?

If yes, see if vsync is enabled in that software (you'll find it under 'all programs'. Tick or untick and try again.

If no, go to AMD's website and go to support or downloads, or whatever and go through the drop down lists to select your system and card. It'll go something like Operating System, then series (select 6000 series), then select your actual card device from the large list it will give you. Download the software, run it and try again.

I'm beginning to think you may have generic vga drivers installed, which would possibly be causing you a lot of unexpected behavior.

Darkfire249
November 27th, 2013, 15:10
Is the Catalyst Control Center a free-to-use program? I don't have any funds to buy anything, I'm completely broke. And all the drivers I have on my computer are the default ones that were on it when I bought it. I have no clue how to update drivers, so I don't bother trying because I'm too afraid of messing something up.

Hectic
November 27th, 2013, 15:21
Yep. It's part of AMD's driver suite. At a guess, I think your problem relates to generic display drivers. Go to AMD's support site, download the driver suite and report back.

You won't break your laptop. If you select the wrong driver, it simply won't install.

Darkfire249
November 27th, 2013, 15:24
Alright. I just wonder why the Fusion is the only one of my emulator I can't get running. I'll try your suggestion and see if it worked. If not, I'll probably just have to switch to a different emulator.

Hectic
November 27th, 2013, 15:35
Who knows. It might not work, but it's good practice to have up to date drivers anyway. Different emulators have different requirements and behavior. For example, Supermodel, a Model 3 emulator glitched badly with AMD's drivers up until recently. No other emulator suffered like that as far as I know. It may be that Kega Fusion is simply incompatible with your existing driver. The reasons are endless.

Darkfire249
November 27th, 2013, 16:01
Alright, currently downloading another file that an error message says I need before I can run the Catalyst Control Center. I'll try and see if this works. Will I need to close out any other programs before running the Catalyst Control Center?

Hectic
November 27th, 2013, 16:13
Nope. Just download your files. Run and install, then reboot your machine and try the emulator again. If that doesn't work you might want to consider getting a new emulator.

Darkfire249
November 27th, 2013, 16:33
Alright, well, I tried running the Catalyst Control Center and didn't see anything relating to my video driver, but I rebooted anyway since I wasn't really sure what to do. I tried running Fusion again and still got the blank white screen. Did I do something wrong, or do I just need to try a different emulator?

Hectic
November 27th, 2013, 16:44
When I get home from work, I'll give you some links. In the meantime, can you tell me what operating system you use?

Darkfire249
November 27th, 2013, 16:50
I'm running Windows 7, no Microsoft updates. I've had a bad experience with buggy updates in the past.

Hectic
November 27th, 2013, 19:22
Ok, I'm back. Trying to find the driver on the AMD website was a bit of a pain, so I went on the HP support site for you. Here's the driver http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-105905-1&cc=uk&dlc=en&lc=en&os=4063&product=5285050&sw_lang=

Just click the file name and run to install; and then report back.

Darkfire249
November 27th, 2013, 20:24
Ok, well, I downloaded the file and ran it, and all it seems to have done is save a bunch of stuff on my computer that I have no idea how to access. Then my screen went black for about a second and came back. Was any of that supposed to happen?

Hectic
November 27th, 2013, 20:55
Screen going blank is fine. That happens as the old drivers are updated with the new ones. Any difference to how the emulator runs?

Darkfire249
November 27th, 2013, 21:06
No, no difference at all. I guess I'll have to try a different emulator, then.

thegamebame
January 13th, 2014, 11:15
Its very strange how to fix it but open the program then drag it to the right you will see the flakes and it will work again