PDA

View Full Version : Need help with FF7 in emulation.



FlavaSaya
November 24th, 2004, 07:39
I have come across a problem in FF7 when i run it in epsxe. The game runs fine but on the second cd when tifa and cloud have fallen into the lifestream, When tifa is in clouds mind right after you come out of the nibelheim and are supposed to goto the center of the platform the scene freezes when i enter onto it. I can't move tifa but i can still hear music that's not looping....I have tryed altering my video configurations. Different settings on Direct X and OpenGL but nothing seems to work. So i thought i would come on here and ask what might be wrong...I suppose it could be the Cd itself however its in fine condition, no scratches or any visable marks to be had....I appreciate any help you may offer me in this matter :D

Lefteris_D
November 24th, 2004, 09:38
Can you give us some information about your computer?

leon_belmont
November 24th, 2004, 11:01
Nice Avatar Lefteris,FF7 is playable at my old computer 500MHZ with Cvgs.
I don't know about ePSXe though.

killobetico
November 24th, 2004, 14:52
FlavaSaya! anvil speaking of the emulator of play2? :o

FlavaSaya
November 24th, 2004, 21:16
Oh right sorry..

Computer Specs:
Processor: Intel Celeron Processor 1.3ghz
Mainboard: I dunno.
Memory: 192MB DDR333
Video Card: Geforce 2 MX 100/200 32MB
Hard Disk: Maxtor 40Gb 7200rpm
CDRW: LiteOn 32x/10x/40x
Sound: SoundMAX Digital Audio
Monitor: 19 Compaq 5500
Speakers: Platinum JBL Series
Keyboard: Compaq Box In
Mouse: Logitech Optical Mouse
Printer: Cannon 2000
OS: Windows XP Home 5.1,build 2600

I hope this helps ;)

montpics
November 29th, 2004, 14:17
GeForce 2 MX...... Pretty old. B)

Use P.E.O.P.S GPU plugins to solve it. I believe using Pete's OGL plugins, it will hanged on certain places. ;)

FlavaSaya
November 29th, 2004, 22:06
Thanks for the reply :) I'll be sure to check those plugins out :P

Yea my computer isn't the best in the world, but it can still play some of the newer games just fine...although with World of Warcraft and Half life 2 being released i have a feeling i'm going to need to upgrade soon :P

Khronnus
November 29th, 2004, 22:35
fgh

Khronnus
November 29th, 2004, 22:36
Sorry about that. Keyboard was messed up.

montpics
November 30th, 2004, 12:09
Originally posted by FlavaSaya@Nov 29 2004, 09:06 PM
Thanks for the reply :) I'll be sure to check those plugins out :P

Yea my computer isn't the best in the world, but it can still play some of the newer games just fine...although with World of Warcraft and Half life 2 being released i have a feeling i'm going to need to upgrade soon :P
I think that you should if you want to play the latest PC games. B)

FlavaSaya
December 1st, 2004, 23:27
Yea im going to have to upgrade :(

Btw i tried that plugin you suggested and it didn't work. It still freezes at the same point :(

montpics
December 2nd, 2004, 10:40
Hmmm, then I have no idea what's the main problem since I had reach at the end of Disc 2 but no problems at all. :huh:
Try adjusting some options on GPU plugins and test it to see if that still works at certain place you mentioned.

Normally I switched back and forth between CVGS and ePSXe when I found a certain place that freezed...... especially Xenogears. B)

sickfool
December 19th, 2004, 22:37
hey u dont need to upgrade ur vid card too high, because im using ati radeon 9200 128mb and i can run halflife2 and world of warcraft just fine

TiredBoy
December 20th, 2004, 07:36
Does an error message appear?

To be frank, I haven't played with ePSXe for a while, so I don't recall if there's a status screen.

DrAkeNgaRd_KneLL
December 31st, 2004, 19:43
Oh right sorry..

Computer Specs:
Processor: Intel Celeron Processor 1.3ghz
Mainboard: I dunno.
Memory: 192MB DDR333
Video Card: Geforce 2 MX 100/200 32MB
Hard Disk: Maxtor 40Gb 7200rpm
CDRW: LiteOn 32x/10x/40x
Sound: SoundMAX Digital Audio
Monitor: 19 Compaq 5500
Speakers: Platinum JBL Series
Keyboard: Compaq Box In
Mouse: Logitech Optical Mouse
Printer: Cannon 2000
OS: Windows XP Home 5.1,build 2600

I hope this helps ;)


you really have to buy a new and better graphics card... also a new and faster cd-rom/dvd/cdrw if you want the games to run smoothly :happy:

lilyve
November 8th, 2005, 20:24
Hi guys,

We have together some of the best cheat and
exploit writers and top guide creators in the market to
launch the fastest growing cheat and exploit site in the
world.
and also, all the infomation are free.
Pls join us: http://www.playerturbo.com/forum/default.asp

Jale
November 8th, 2005, 20:32
Don't spam, please :msn_confu

Leerz
November 14th, 2005, 07:25
make an iso for the game or try a diff emu, say; psxeven, do try cvgs too, :P g'luck :D

anhvu
November 20th, 2005, 03:28
you should check your disk. if the disk is damaged, this could cause the problem.

ticktock
November 20th, 2005, 04:53
Read back a few post and notice the dates before posting guys, and fuck the spamer