PDA

View Full Version : Black Screen with all Emulators



Sebastian
July 13th, 2004, 20:50
Hello,

Im trying to run games with emulators like adripsx and epsxe. Problem is, I could run only silent hill 1 with epsxe till now. All other games only result in a black screen with no change, so I have to click Escape. Adripsx means something like unsupportes mips cpu instruction. I have a athlon 64. What can I do to run the games?

Greetings,
Sebastian

onewecallgod
July 14th, 2004, 00:13
are you sure you have the right plugins? having an A64 should havent interfere with the emulator. the rest of your full system specs?

Sebastian
July 14th, 2004, 19:01
For Example I have Petes 3 video-Plugins for d3d,dx6 and opengl. Then the 4 Soundplugins and bios 7502.

My System is an athlon64 with 1024mb ram(twinmos). Then win2k. Something more of interest?

Like I said. Silent Hill 1, was the only game that has run on my pc. All other only result in a black screen.

Greetings,
Sebastian

onewecallgod
July 14th, 2004, 19:22
what GPU?

Guitar Gamer
July 14th, 2004, 19:25
Hmm... what region are your games - NTSC or PAL?

Sebastian
July 14th, 2004, 21:27
Whats the GPU? I cant find what that mens. Global Processing Unit? Like I said, its an Athlon64 3200+ with 2000MhZ.

Its the same with games in PAL and in NTSC. And epsxe should autodetect this. Its optioned this way. epsxe doesnt say a failure but shows black only and adri means unsupported mips cpu-instruction.

Greetings,
Sebastian

nesman
July 14th, 2004, 22:53
what graphics card do you have?(ex:Nvidia GeForce, ATI Radeon, etc.)

Guitar Gamer
July 15th, 2004, 00:44
Originally posted by Sebastian@Jul 14 2004, 08:27 PM
Whats the GPU? I cant find what that mens. Global Processing Unit? Like I said, its an Athlon64 3200+ with 2000MhZ.

Its the same with games in PAL and in NTSC. And epsxe should autodetect this. Its optioned this way. epsxe doesnt say a failure but shows black only and adri means unsupported mips cpu-instruction.

Greetings,
Sebastian
Actually - you need a different BIOS for NTSC and PAL games if I do recall correctly.

onewecallgod
July 15th, 2004, 02:28
Originally posted by Sebastian@Jul 14 2004, 03:27 PM
Whats the GPU? I cant find what that mens. Global Processing Unit? Like I said, its an Athlon64 3200+ with 2000MhZ.

Its the same with games in PAL and in NTSC. And epsxe should autodetect this. Its optioned this way. epsxe doesnt say a failure but shows black only and adri means unsupported mips cpu-instruction.
GPU = graphics processing unit (similar to CPU ;))

unsupported cpu instructions make no sense.... A64s are standard x86 cpus. think of it as an AMD XP with SSE2 and 64 bit instructions that arent used....

Guitar Gamer
July 15th, 2004, 05:49
And for future reference - SPU (like GPU) is the sound processing unit. They both follow a similiar naming convention. Good terms to know. *thumbs up*

Sebastian
July 15th, 2004, 11:25
Good to know...

So I have CPU:

Name : AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor 3200+
Description: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 10
Manufacturer : AuthenticAMD
Version : Modell 4, Stepping 10
DataWidth : 32 Bits
Socket Designation : Socket-A
Type : Central Processor
CPU Id : 0000005500000F4A
CPU Family : Unknown
CPU Stepping : 10
Load Percentage : 80 %
Max ClockSpeed : 2000 MHz
Current ClockSpeed : 2000 MHz
External Clock : 200 MHz
Upgrade Method : undefined
L2 Cache Size : 1024 Kb
L2 Cache Speed : -1 MHz
Display Availability : Running/Full Power
PowerManagement Supported : false
Status : OK


GPU:

Name : MSI MS-StarForce GeForce FX 5200 (NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200)
Display Availability : Running/Full Power
Video Mode : 1600 x 1200 x 4294967296 Farben
Adapter DAC Type : Integrated RAMDAC
Current Horizontal Resolution : 1600 Pixels
Current Vertical Resolution : 1200 Pixels
Current Number Of Colors : 4294967296
Adapter RAM : 128 MB
Current Refresh Rate : 85 Hertz
Video Processor : GeForce FX 5200
Inf Filename : oem16.inf
Driver Version : 6.14.10.5663
Monochrome : false
Installed Display Drivers : nv4_disp.dll
Status : OK


and a SPU(Its an Soundblaster Live):

Name : Creative EMU10K1 Audio Processor (WDM)
Manufacturer : Creative Technology, Ltd.
Product Name : Creative EMU10K1 Audio Processor (WDM)
PowerManagement Supported : false
Status : OK


Different BIOS? Then I have to look if there are versions available in net. Maybe it will work.

What the failuremessage means I cant find. Something with inbuilt-grafik-commands AMD isnt using? I tried all three petes plugins, all the same.

Greetings,
Sebastian

Sebastian
July 15th, 2004, 17:42
I cant find different bios for pal and ntsc. The only bios seems to be a newer and an older bios. Seems to not run this way.

Greetings,
Sebastian

Guitar Gamer
July 15th, 2004, 18:02
The one you probably need is SCPH1001.BIN. If you need it - just let me know (email). I'd be happy to help you out. But they are illegal so no links or such here.

Sebastian
July 16th, 2004, 14:22
I have found this bios in net but it didnt change. I used bios 7502 before, and before this an older bios like 5000 or 2000 or so.

Really dont know whats the matter. Anyone who runs emulator with similiar hardware for example same cpu?

onewecallgod
July 16th, 2004, 15:33
latest chipset/video...etc drivers?

Guitar Gamer
July 16th, 2004, 17:24
Originally posted by Sebastian@Jul 16 2004, 01:22 PM
I have found this bios in net but it didnt change. I used bios 7502 before, and before this an older bios like 5000 or 2000 or so.

Really dont know whats the matter. Anyone who runs emulator with similiar hardware for example same cpu?
SCPH1001.BIN is the most widely used and accepted BIOS. How big was it? There'a always a chance it's corrupt. You can never be to careful. :)

Gigashock
July 16th, 2004, 19:32
try to look for the 101 bios which is the psONE model. it might be compatible with some of your games if pal-ntsc makes any diference like guitar gamer said

Guitar Gamer
July 16th, 2004, 19:52
It would make a difference if he were using the BIOS intended for NTSC games and was playing PAL games. The PAL BIOS is SCPH7502.BIN and the NTSC is SCPH1001.BIN. Someone correct me if I'm wrong. :)

Sebastian
July 17th, 2004, 02:00
Yes. Motherboard and GPU from MSI. This means there runs an application which automatically checks for new driver, bios and so on. All is the newest stand.

Greetings,
Sebastian

pam
July 18th, 2004, 01:54
i wonder why u all guys waste your time..since there is [/B] NO any working playstation emulator, as also this happens to many others, too... :

onewecallgod
July 18th, 2004, 05:54
Originally posted by pam@Jul 17 2004, 07:54 PM
i wonder why u all guys waste your time..since there is NO any working playstation emulator, as also this happens to many others, too... : [/b]
what the hell are you talking about?? epsxe works fine

Lefteris_D
July 18th, 2004, 09:02
Originally posted by pam@Jul 18 2004, 03:54 AM
i wonder why u all guys waste your time..since there is NO any working playstation emulator, as also this happens to many others, too... :[/b]Playstation emulators do work and ePSXe (http://www.epsxe.com) has a compatibility rate(when used with the proper plugins) around 90% That took alot of time and work to achieve.

The reason for the problem might have to do with the hardware(old or weak hardware), old drivers or plugin/emulator bugs. All of the problems above can be fixed.

onewecallgod
July 18th, 2004, 09:09
or people who incorrectly configure the plugins

Guitar Gamer
July 18th, 2004, 14:47
Yeah - that comment wins some award on ignorance (no offense honestly). Do some research before you say something like that please. It doesn't take much to see PSX emulation is very advanced and far past any stage of "getting things to work". The fact that we can play nearly any game through to the end means a lot in itself.

Now, if we're all mistaken and you are referring to PS2 emulation then ignore my comment - and yes - in that case you'd be close to correct. :)

Have a nice non-offended day. ;)

onewecallgod
July 18th, 2004, 18:37
Originally posted by Guitar Gamer@Jul 18 2004, 08:47 AM
Have a nice non-offended day. ;)
cut the shit man, you know you want to flame his ass off :P :lol:

Sebastian
July 18th, 2004, 18:41
I have tested bios scph1001.BIN and scph7502.BIN and another bios between it, I believe. They are 512kb big.

I have really new hardware with newest drivers. And I have the actual plugins and tested them. So I dont know whats the point. And I think I have configured the plugins fine. With standard settings it even doesnt working.

Greetings,
Sebastian

Edea
July 19th, 2004, 01:14
I'm curious, are you playing isos or the real cd's?

Sebastian
July 19th, 2004, 06:03
Its the same if Iso or CD.

Greetings,
Sebastian

Guitar Gamer
July 19th, 2004, 07:03
Sebastian - Your BIOS size sounds about right just so you know. Mine matches exactly at 512 KB -->SCPH1001.BIN. I'd suggest trying out a couple other emulators just to see if the problem is emulator specific. The bigger chunk of the problem we can isolate - the better :). Give AdriPSX a try first. Then refer EZ's PSX emulator page. If things persist then we can safely say it's a problem with your system in some way. Otherwise it's something with epsxe itself. *thumbs up* Don't give up - it works. :)

onewecallgod - not wanting to flame... *chuckles* ... just wanting to correct the ill informed - even if it takes a little (just a lil) "persistence"... damn I'm good at sugar coating. ;):D

pam
July 21st, 2004, 02:50
:lol:
hey, r we all completely mad? If u say that there is some working emulator for PS2, then what for all trouble about?..Just tell us where is this working (LOL) emulator and we ll try the roms in it..
So simple..And i just wonder what r u waiting for?..
(and remember, we now speak ONLY for working PS2 emus, not theories,craps and blablabla...Emus through which we ll put in the game's rom and ready to play it in our pc..Exackly as in mame-if u know what mame is)

ps. Is this 'working' ps2 emu, 'working' as is sega saturn's emu?.. :D

onewecallgod
July 21st, 2004, 02:52
Originally posted by pam@Jul 17 2004, 07:54 PM
i wonder why u all guys waste your time..since there is NO any working playstation emulator, as also this happens to many others, too... : [/b]
you never said PS2 emulator.... we had to assume you meant PSX because we are in an epsxe troubleshooting thread :rolleyes:

Guitar Gamer
July 21st, 2004, 04:38
Well, things make a lot more sense now. We were completely under the impression you meant PS1. :lol: Thanks for clearing that one up. :)

Sebastian
July 23rd, 2004, 14:27
Ok. I tested this way:

game: disgaea

epsxe with bios 1001

black screen without change on bin and on cd

epsxe with bios 7502

black screen without change on bin and on cd

adripsx with internal bios

black screen without change on bin and on cd

adripsx with bios 1001

no black screen! But only shown logo from company screen one and two. Then ending. No failuremessage. no change by cd or file

adripsx with bios 7502

black screen without change on bin and on cd. failure message. Unsupported mips cpu-instruction

pcsx with bios 1001

black screen without change on bin and on cd

pcsx with bios 7502

black screen without change on bin and on cd

pscxeven with bios 1001

black screen without change on bin and on cd

pscxeven with bios 7502

black screen without change on bin and on cd

Something can be done with this?

Greetings,
Sebastian

Sebastian
July 27th, 2004, 18:55
Hello?

Guitar Gamer
July 28th, 2004, 05:27
Well, despite the fact that the few of us here have read your post and most likely thought about your problem - it seems the solution is slightly beyond what we can pin point. Trust me - we're here. This is just something over the hills and far away (cliche moment). I just thought I'd let you know so it doesn't seem like we're ignoring you.

nesman
July 28th, 2004, 13:14
I just can't figure out the problem. There must be something about his system because every emulator produces the same result.

Guitar Gamer
July 28th, 2004, 17:14
My thoughts exactly. And its rather hard to deduce this one without really getting to know the system and burrowing deep into its config and drivers, etc.

nesman
July 28th, 2004, 20:34
Originally posted by Sebastian@Jul 15 2004, 10:25 AM

Name : AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor 3200+
Description: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 10
Manufacturer : AuthenticAMD
Version : Modell 4, Stepping 10
DataWidth : 32 Bits
Socket Designation : Socket-A
Type : Central Processor
CPU Id : 0000005500000F4A
CPU Family : Unknown
CPU Stepping : 10
Load Percentage : 80 %
Max ClockSpeed : 2000 MHz
Current ClockSpeed : 2000 MHz
External Clock : 200 MHz
Upgrade Method : undefined
L2 Cache Size : 1024 Kb
L2 Cache Speed : -1 MHz
Display Availability : Running/Full Power
PowerManagement Supported : false
Status : OK


GPU:

Name : MSI MS-StarForce GeForce FX 5200 (NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200)
Display Availability : Running/Full Power
Video Mode : 1600 x 1200 x 4294967296 Farben
Adapter DAC Type : Integrated RAMDAC
Current Horizontal Resolution : 1600 Pixels
Current Vertical Resolution : 1200 Pixels
Current Number Of Colors : 4294967296
Adapter RAM : 128 MB
Current Refresh Rate : 85 Hertz
Video Processor : GeForce FX 5200
Inf Filename : oem16.inf
Driver Version : 6.14.10.5663
Monochrome : false
Installed Display Drivers : nv4_disp.dll
Status : OK


and a SPU(Its an Soundblaster Live):

Name : Creative EMU10K1 Audio Processor (WDM)
Manufacturer : Creative Technology, Ltd.
Product Name : Creative EMU10K1 Audio Processor (WDM)
PowerManagement Supported : false
Status : OK



Nothing seems wrong with this config. Sebastian, are you sure you have the latest drivers for your system?

Sebastian
July 30th, 2004, 16:41
Yes, I have the latest drivers.

At the moment Im thinking its maybe the cpu? Because my brother has an athlon too, but older, with 1000MHz. Maybe all the emulators are running only with intel-cpu? Can this be? Then the emulators or maybe even the software are made for intel-cpu? In playstation itself intel is working, isnt it?

Greetings,
Sebastian

PS: My brother told me Silent Hill 1 is running. Same by me. And he told me one game, named Jurassic Park ran one time, but then no more. So he has an amd-cpu too. Connection there?

PSS: Adri-PSX says something like unsupported mips-cpu-instruction. Maybe its the amd really. Or are others using amd without problems?

Mourgos
July 30th, 2004, 23:39
Originally posted by Sebastian@Jul 30 2004, 04:41 PM
Yes, I have the latest drivers.

At the moment Im thinking its maybe the cpu? Because my brother has an athlon too, but older, with 1000MHz. Maybe all the emulators are running only with intel-cpu? Can this be? Then the emulators or maybe even the software are made for intel-cpu? In playstation itself intel is working, isnt it?

Greetings,
Sebastian

PS: My brother told me Silent Hill 1 is running. Same by me. And he told me one game, named Jurassic Park ran one time, but then no more. So he has an amd-cpu too. Connection there?

PSS: Adri-PSX says something like unsupported mips-cpu-instruction. Maybe its the amd really. Or are others using amd without problems?
I don't know what the problem might be,but it definetely has nothing to do with the brand of your cpu.Believe me that's not the case.

You do have the latest directx installed ,right?

The strange thing in your situation is that you say no emulator works on your pc...That means that the problem is irrelevant to the emulators and it has to do with sth else.

Sebastian
August 1st, 2004, 19:40
Yes, its the newest DirectX.

Hm. I cant say whats the failure. Maybe a programmer knows it?

Greetings,
Sebastian

onewecallgod
August 1st, 2004, 22:04
do you gave any general stability problems when running your computer? like random crashes or random BSODs?

Jet Set Willy
August 1st, 2004, 22:28
Run dxdiag*, and see if the graphics card tests come up blank too.

*Start>Run> - type "dxdiag".

Sebastian
August 2nd, 2004, 14:42
Yes. All the newest.

The point I think over is, that my brother has the same problems too. Silent Hill 1 runs fine, no other games. So I think over this points:

1. My brother and I has AMD-Athlon-CPU.
2. Adri-PSX Failure Message sais: Unsupported MIPS-CPU-Instruction
3. PSX works with Intel-CPU?

I know its the same technice, but inside the cpu there are different grafic-scripts I think. Intel supports other Specifications, dont know the names. Can it be, inside the cpu, some of this scripts are only supported by Intel and all the Emulators are working with them? I think for some Standards. So I think AMD and Intel support Direct X, but Intel has some other Standards and AMD too. Maybe the emulators are focused at one of this standard? Maybe it would help to find out whats an MIPS-CPU-Instruction.

Greetings,
Sebastian

Sebastian
August 2nd, 2004, 14:47
@Jet Set Willy

I ran the tests and all was fine.

Greetings,
Sebastian

Guitar Gamer
August 2nd, 2004, 15:01
That would be the strangest problem I've ever seen. I too have an AMD processor but can emulate everything quite well. Even though I can't see how - the only big difference between your system and most others is the fact your processor is 64 bit. But that shouldn't matter.

Just wanted to point out it's more then likely not a problem related to AMDs.

onewecallgod
August 2nd, 2004, 19:58
yeah that doesnt seems right... i've played this on 3 of my AMD cpus (Tbird 1ghz, Tbred 2400+, Barton 2400+) and it all works fine.

does your brother also use an A64?

yes, there are special enhancement multimedia instructions on AMD and Intel CPUs, but it doesnt make sense here. the A64 has all the special instruction sets that the P4 has (SSE2, MMX, 3D Now+), so nothing different there

Sebastian
August 2nd, 2004, 21:15
Ok. If AMD works, then this isnt the point. My brother has an older Athlon. Athlon 1200 or so.

So now I really dont know what it could be.

MIPS-CPU-Instruction?

Greetings,
Sebastian

onewecallgod
August 2nd, 2004, 21:40
MIPS = million instructions per second (i think)

Guitar Gamer
August 2nd, 2004, 21:48
Yep... I googled it and...

MIPS - Millions of instructions per second. A measure of processing power.

I also googled the phrase &#39;MIPS CPU Instruction Error&#39; and found one other person with a similiar problem to yours but no answer. The spiral seems to just keep going down. <_<

onewecallgod
August 3rd, 2004, 02:12
yeah GG, i googled it too and that guy had a completly different system.... couldnt find any similarities....

i&#39;ll take a stab in the dark here: have you tried updating the bios?

Sebastian
August 3rd, 2004, 03:05
Bios is from MSI too and MSI has a program, that checks and update all drivers, bios and so on automatically. I use it. This way I always have the newest drivers and bios.

Greetings,
Sebastian

nesman
August 3rd, 2004, 15:03
Damn, this is one hell of a problem.

Sebastian
August 3rd, 2004, 17:25
It seems so. I found some people in net having the same question but nowhere a answer till now.

So, if me and my brother(completely different systems) have the same problems its hard to believe the coder of for example epsxe didnt get told it.

I dont know...

Greetings,
Sebastian

onewecallgod
August 3rd, 2004, 18:49
wait a minute.... it cant be possible that your MSI program automatically flashes a new updated bios. if it were true, MSI is really, really dumb. flashing a bios and risky and normally voids the motherboard&#39;s warrenty for bad flashes. you can do it in windows either, must boot a disk (abit&#39;s flashmenu is the only one i know of that flashes in windows)

M.H.A.Q.S.
August 4th, 2004, 09:55
I don&#39;t know if this solves your problem Sebastian but try this:

Go to Pete&#39;s plugin configuration or any plugin that you are using for any emulator and try a different texture quality. Like change it from "R8 G8 B8 A8" to something else and then try again. It may be your graphic card&#39;s and monitor profiles messing up.

I came up with this idea because i solved this problem once. A friend of mine was having the same problem and I tried messing up with graphic properties, color profiles and some GPU settings. Along with ePSXe, I got other emus working correctly too.

I don&#39;t know but I hope this helps you out.

Jet Set Willy
August 4th, 2004, 16:25
MIPS does mean million instructions per second, but not in this case. The processor inside the Playstation is a RISC "MIPS" processor - MIPS are also known as SGI. The emulator is saying that you&#39;re running code on the emulated machine which doesn&#39;t make any sense to the simulated processor. I imagine that if this happens on startup, it&#39;s an indication that you&#39;re running a dodgy BIOS.

It isn&#39;t an issue with your own processor. If that were to encounter an instruction it didn&#39;t like, it would probably just crash.

Find a legitimate BIOS file.

As for the black screen - use a different graphics plugin. Definitely try Pete&#39;s software plugin, or the OpenGL one if you&#39;re using DirectX. I expect you&#39;ve just set some odd options in your plugin - might even work if you set things to default (Fast/Nice).

Sebastian
August 7th, 2004, 04:51
MSI has a program called MSI Live Monitor. It checks automatically if the version of bios or version of drivers, software and so on at system is older than in net. I have flushed a newer bios 2 times till now in windows mode and it all worked fine. With a disk they say its possible to reget the older bios but it worked till now. The bios is updated in windows without problems. Before User has to close some programs and then automatically it is flushed. After it I had to remade some changes in bios but all other things ok.

I tried to change the texture quality but it didnt change. I tested all 4Values with epsxe. But it remains black screen. I tested to run it with absolut minimum settings, but only black.

The Bios Im using is the newest. With an older bios the problem was still there. So the bios should be ok. I tried settings nice and fast and I tested directx and opengl from pete but it remains black.

Greetings,
Sebastian

Jet Set Willy
August 7th, 2004, 18:21
I mean the Playstation BIOS.

onewecallgod
August 7th, 2004, 19:22
but i meant system bios

Sebastian
August 10th, 2004, 19:00
I have the newest system Bios at this time and the motherboard is a real new one too.

And I have tested the 2 Bios that are available too me for PSX. And because of the filelenght I was told it should be the right ones. With both bios the same thing.

Greetings,
Sebastian

Jet Set Willy
August 10th, 2004, 21:49
File length isn&#39;t a good way to check. A verified BIOS from somebody who has it working would be better.

Sebastian
August 11th, 2004, 11:31
I took the bios version from emule(edonkey net). Because of the numbers of people having the bios I think the bios will be ok. Elsewhere they would share another bios I think. So I checked 2 bios and its all the same.

If someone wants to send me functioning bioses, my email is surfeasy@t-online.de..

Greetings,
Sebastian

Jet Set Willy
August 11th, 2004, 15:53
You can&#39;t ask people here to send you the BIOS, man. It&#39;s against the rules.

And frequency of a file on a P2P network is NOT a sign of authenticity.

Sebastian
August 12th, 2004, 07:28
Didnt know this. Sorry.

Lefteris_D
August 12th, 2004, 11:28
Finding the bios at Google is VERY easy. It is surprising that people even ask about it at forums these days.

Sebastian
August 12th, 2004, 13:35
@Lefteris

I have the Bioses&#33; Willy only meant i have to use a bios get it from a person where the bios works. Thats all. But I think I have the right ones.

Greetings,
Sebastian

Infinitegde
September 13th, 2007, 15:22
I had the same problem :( However, depending on what game you get, I suggest downloading delta2 from this site underneath epsxe downloads. Go to ps games, once its installed, and find your game, if it is there, then put in all the settings. I recommend the "Detect best" feature, and and just follow through by setting all the information in. Once thats done, I can't really speak for you, however the game I used required a PPF, so I told it to use this ppf and it worked. Fill in the rest of the settings and press "Run Game" at the bottom left corner of the program screen, and depending on what plugin you use for video, it might be full screen, so give it a second and the game should run ^^ Hopefully it will work for you too :D

montpics
September 17th, 2007, 08:36
OLD THREAD! :mad: