Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Need help With Chankast?

  1. #1
    Ummmm... Ya :S
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    My Own Little World
    Posts
    7

    Post How do I run ISO's using Chankast?

    How do I run a ISO on using Chankast Alpha 0.25? I have an ISO and the correct bios file. I read somewhere that I need to use DEAMON tools to run an ISO. So I Googled it and downloaded it but I am at a loss from there. So if anyone could please leave any information that could help me it would be greatly appreciated. P.S. Please leave detailed instructions.
    Last edited by jordan10la; August 14th, 2006 at 04:50.

  2. #2
    Say wha??? Jale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Maracay, Venezuela
    Age
    28
    Posts
    6,441

    Default Re: How do I run ISO's using Chankast?

    Install Daemon-Tools and restart your PC. Daemon will create a new CD-ROM drive (a.k.a. virtual drive) by default. Mount your ISO with Daemon and in Chankast assign the virtual drive's letter to use. Boot the game with your new virtual drive and that's all.

    Notice that some discs will require a boot CD to load. Where is it? Google it.

  3. #3
    Ummmm... Ya :S
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    My Own Little World
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Need help With Chankast?

    Ok I tried DAEMON Tools and mounted it but when I open it with chankast all I get is a grey screen with a darker grey box moving up the screen. Then it changes to this screen and the the circle flashes yellow and green.
    P.S. Whats a boot drive?
    Last edited by jordan10la; August 14th, 2006 at 19:07.
    It's amazing that the amount of news that happens in the world every day always just exactly fits the newspaper.

    98% of the internet population has a Myspace. If Your part of the 2% that isn't an emo bastard, copy and paste this in your sig.

  4. #4
    Lifeless pain...
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    With you....
    Age
    29
    Posts
    425

    Default Re: Need help With Chankast?

    Dude just do what butters said and youll find out what it is, it is a waist of time to ask and then wait days possibly for an answer (though days is an exaguration mind you)...... so just google it as Butters said and youll get SOME answers if you need more help afterwards then ask.... <thats also a future reference for all your questions.....

    Have a nice day

  5. #5

    Default Re: Need help With Chankast?

    My guess is that your got yourself a wrong dc_bios
    try to find other one that suits for the game

  6. #6

    Default Re: Need help With Chankast?

    you can find the correct bios in ******* removed, bios files are illegal material

    that will make it work as it got COOL colers and the icon of the dremcast is now blue

    qite good huh?
    Last edited by ulaoulao; April 25th, 2012 at 01:57.

  7. #7

    Default Re: How do I run ISO's using Chankast?

    GOOD ONE AND DONT FEGET THE BIOS

  8. #8
    Member Robert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Land of Oz
    Posts
    500

    Default Re: How do I run ISO's using Chankast?

    Damn, who recycled this 6-year-old thread?

  9. #9
    Controller Man ulaoulao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    2,936
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Need help With Chankast?

    1) dont bump old posts
    2) dont give links to copy write material
    3) dont double post.

    3 trikes this post is out.
    Original, the only way to play.

    Forums
    main page - Working controllers

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •