PDA

View Full Version : !!!What to do when games run too fast!!!



Jet Set Willy
March 21st, 2004, 08:33
Go to the graphics plugin settings - make sure the frame rate limiter is turned ON.

AutymnLaef
April 13th, 2004, 01:03
What if it doesn't have any of that. Then what?

caleb
April 13th, 2004, 08:06
it duz, use Pete's DX6 D3D Driver 1.75

Infee
May 23rd, 2004, 13:35
I appreciate u tell people how to slow down their games but where do i find the thing i click to slow them??

caleb
May 26th, 2004, 08:42
click on configure in ur plugin settings

L337_Haxs
August 1st, 2004, 20:42
thanks!

FogoMaster
September 17th, 2004, 02:05
I can't get it to work.. can someone explain how to fix it clearly?

Chocho
November 6th, 2004, 08:51
Use FPS limiter. 50 FPS is the default.

!resident evil!
November 8th, 2004, 21:27
1. get epsxe
2. get pete's d3d driver plugin
3. put the plugin into the plugin directory
4. start epsxe.exe --> config-->video-->configur
then klick on use fps limit and set fps limit to 50 or 60

should work now ;)

backdrop77
January 31st, 2005, 00:06
when i do this in FFIX, the game becomes very choppy. is there any way to fix this?

montpics
February 4th, 2005, 14:08
Give us some info on plugins you used and your PC specs. :cool:

AXel
April 10th, 2005, 15:14
1. get epsxe
2. get pete's d3d driver plugin
3. put the plugin into the plugin directory
4. start epsxe.exe --> config-->video-->configur
then klick on use fps limit and set fps limit to 50 or 60

should work now ;)

yea i think iv donee this right, iv looked at alot of different faqs and forums and they all said this but i got my limit on and set at 10 (i tihkn i did it right) and it still runs at 110-150 or somting

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v289/Dargazz/2d2.bmp

10-60 all seems the same to me...and one thing that i noticed is during sinematics it speeds up even more, im trying to play legend of the dragoon if it matters, if some1 could tell me what i did wrong it would be greatly appreciated

hagbard
April 10th, 2005, 17:42
Check "use FPS Limit", then either set "FPS limit (10-200)" to 50 (PAL) / 60 (NTSC game) or check "Auto-Detect FPS/Frame skipping limit".
You can change in game between FPS limit / Auto by pressing <END> key. Also, press <DEL> to show/hide FPS and option menu.

montpics
April 11th, 2005, 11:20
Check "use FPS Limit", then either set "FPS limit (10-200)" to 50 (PAL) / 60 (NTSC game) or check "Auto-Detect FPS/Frame skipping limit".
You can change in game between FPS limit / Auto by pressing <END> key. Also, press <DEL> to show/hide FPS and option menu.
Precisely, click on 'Auto-detect FPS' only if your PC specs is up to date.

Otherwise (I mean your PC is very much old), click on 'Use FPS Limit' as hagbard said, set between 50 - 70. :cool:

confused
July 26th, 2005, 16:09
FF7 goes about three times faster than on a PS2 on my comp.
when i use fps limit the sound still goes WAY too fast.

jv9
July 26th, 2005, 16:11
FF7 goes about three times faster than on a PS2 on my comp.
when i use fps limit the sound still goes WAY too fast.

Have you tried all this above?

confused
July 26th, 2005, 16:12
yes. sound is too fast after all that.

305soldier
July 26th, 2005, 16:16
try playing around with the sound plugin configuration. i think thier is a special game fix for some FF games but im not sure what it does.

confused
July 26th, 2005, 16:58
resident evil, ur suggestion thingy does not work 4 me. ePSXe WILL NOT WORK NO MATTER WHAT on my comp. therefore i must use the number two emulator. PSXeven. also, fps limit isnt helping me.

montpics
July 27th, 2005, 10:57
Mind to tell us what is your PC specs? :rolleyes:

Leerz
September 13th, 2005, 09:52
resident evil, ur suggestion thingy does not work 4 me. ePSXe WILL NOT WORK NO MATTER WHAT on my comp. therefore i must use the number two emulator. PSXeven. also, fps limit isnt helping me.
exact opp of my pc, epsxe works okay, and psxeven wont even load hehe, yep, weirdness alright..

Alkaiser
September 20th, 2005, 03:31
Is there anyway to make your games load faster w/o increasing the framerate?

mhl12
September 20th, 2005, 17:05
there should be a fast forward button. I know that for the SNES emulator, it's alt or ctrl. But I'm not sure about the ps1 emulator.

montpics
September 24th, 2005, 14:02
Is there anyway to make your games load faster w/o increasing the framerate?
Yes, there is. Check the configuration from the GPU plugin setting. :)

Blackyoshi
December 2nd, 2005, 04:30
slow down the frame, maybe?

bobbyjoe
January 20th, 2006, 05:34
As a side note, when you want to level up really quickly in, say, the Final Fantasy games it is really cool to turn the FPS limit OFF (you can toggle auto, on and off simply be pressing the end key) except for when you are actually fighting. Right after the battle, turn it back off, run around in circles really fast, run into another random monster, then right when it's time to make a selection, turn it back on. I level up really quick this way.

blackopnightmare
September 19th, 2006, 04:39
ive set the fps to 50 and checked the frame rate limit and now an error message appears: *error loading [plugins/spuEternal.dll] WTF?

smooookie
September 24th, 2006, 16:44
did some checking.. I too found a couple of games i loaded on a dual processor computer were running too fast or were too choppy. I found at amd's sit an answer and solution to the problem and all works fine now.

LINK: http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/TechnicalResources/0,,30_182_871_13118,00.html

should be first article..AMD Dual-Core Optimizer

cibomatto2002
December 28th, 2006, 06:15
Yes backdrop77 just got a faster pc.

Leerz
April 10th, 2007, 06:45
-BUMP-

I think there's a bug when using PEC & Peops(not sure about other plugins)

#HOW:

Frame Limit On / 60
Used with PEC (Playstation Emulation Cheater)

during the game you press CTRL+H to bring up the search function.
you do your search (with any value)
and when you pop back to the game, Frame Limit seems to be ignored.

anyone can verify? it does it everytime.


+1.5, 1.6 [epsxe], Peops, pec both at their latest release/build.

not really a big issue but I just wanna verify.

cheers

-Leerz

pigs.are.on.the.moon
April 26th, 2007, 21:01
Well I got this small problem the game runs normally at 2x speed but when I engage in a conversation (text) it goes back to normal speed. So when put FPS limiter on the game now runs normal speed but when engaged in text I get 2x slower speed. Can anyone help.

Thanks in advance.

montpics
May 1st, 2007, 10:04
It can't be help if your PC specs is lower than it should be. (Unless you post your own PC specs.)

karuuga
July 18th, 2007, 19:04
hi there,
Why so slow when playing games?The FSP running 10 below?Can tell me why?
My PC Specification :
Pentium D 3.2ghz 1MBx2
1GB DDR2 RAM 667mhz
GEFORCE 7300GT GDDR2
Intel 945 Mainboard
80GB HDD

Van Halen Man
July 26th, 2007, 17:07
For any of you who have a dual core processor, run ePSXe then go to the task manager (ctrl+alt+del) (obvioulsy) and then go to the processes tab and find ePSXe (or you can right click on the program in the applications tab which might make it a bit easier to find) anyways, right click and go to set affinity and uncheck any other cpu so that it only has 1 checked, it will run correctly now. I think that you will have to do this any time you start but if someone knows a way to save this setting let me know.(if you don't do this, the game will probably end up running way too fast)

sillypieman
September 16th, 2007, 01:20
Um Chrono Cross is still running fast...please help.

Spellsong
September 16th, 2007, 02:03
Turn off the limiter, and set the speed to 60FPS.

sillypieman
September 16th, 2007, 02:38
It's faster than before....

dr_patz
April 7th, 2008, 17:50
My specs:
Processor: Pentium 4 CPU 2.00GHz
Memory: 256 MB of RAM
Video Card: GeForce MX 440 128 MB

What plug-ins are more suitable for my pc?

kabumaru
September 5th, 2008, 03:02
I dont know where to put this and this seems like the best place
ok im trying to run a game and my ePSXe keeps making it go very slow idk what the problem is it ran fine yesterday but today it is really choppy and the music skipps.


the names of the plugins im using are GpuPeteDX6D.dll and spuEternal.dll


specs
T2300 @ 1.66GHz
982 MHz 1.00Gb RAM
plz help out if you can.

kalmagnum
October 2nd, 2008, 12:04
if my game (FF IX) runs too fast I usually just press escape and continue as it turns to normal speed (frame limit of mine is 60.00)

benjamin commodore
October 4th, 2008, 20:35
:happy:saconawawa22@yahoo.com (saconawawa22@yahoo.com)

THANAMELESS
October 4th, 2008, 20:41
:happy:saconawawa22@yahoo.com (saconawawa22@yahoo.com)

:confused:why do we need that for:confused:

Raven800
October 30th, 2008, 20:21
Ok, I'm about to get VERY technical here, so if i loose anyone, let me know and I'll try to dumb it down a bit.

First I'll state the issue:
when trying to run "Einhander" on epsxe the sound, video, and game ran extremely faster than usual. This was very odd because before the emulator would play the game just fine.

Second I'm going to state my observeation:
the problem didn't seem to occur until after i updated my graphics card. Before this, the Emulator was running as smooth as silk.
As far as correcting this problem, I've taken into consideration that the problem may be relevant to the "frames per second" issue everyone seems to be encountering, so I've tinkered with the Frame rate controls and found that my theory was correct. unfortunately, when I lower my frame rate to about 50-60, the emulator starts to get rather choppy and broken. When razed to about 65-70 it would appear as though the emulator can't make up it's mind weather or not to run smoothly or accelerate to 80-90 for a split second.

Ok now I'm going to lay out my computer specs:
Manufacturer: Dell Computer Corporation
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
Memory: 1278MB RAM
Hard Drive: 119 GB
Video Card: Radeon X1300/X1550 Series
Monitor: Dell E176FP
Sound Card: SoundMAX Digital Audio
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.080814-1236)

Simply put, I just want to know is what settings and/or configuration are needed to make the emulator run smoothly again.

Raven800
October 30th, 2008, 21:49
^^^(((Problem Stated Above)))^^^

Well after further investigation I think I can honestly state that I feel like an IDIOT. The resolution was actually very simple and I think I'll just go ahead and state what they are so that i can save any troubleshooting staff/technicians time and patience in trying to figure it out.

Resolution:
While running epsxe, to ensure you receive the best performance passable with ANY video or sound configuration you must insure that you deactivate/turn of/close out any and programs that drain most of your Virtual Memory (RAM). Most of these programs can consist of messenger programs such as MSN messenger, Yahoo messenger, AIM, X-fire, etc, as well as any web browsers you may have opened. If you still have problems with the choppy game play you may want to configure the epsxe video driver and set it to automatically detect the best FPS/Frame Rate. This should also fix the "accelerated" FPS/Frame Rate problem everyone might be having. If not then you might need to manually set the FPS/Frame rate level to what ever might be suitable.

crispykiller96
November 27th, 2008, 17:55
i went to video options in epsxe 1.6 config video then clicked the nice button at bottom of the screen

crispykiller96
November 30th, 2008, 23:18
i foumd presing the NICE button on the graphics page in video fixed my problem like that

Mystic
December 1st, 2008, 03:38
:confused:why do we need that for:confused:

He wants us to spam him with gay porn, and other offensively funny pictures.

the_EMU_kid
January 13th, 2009, 02:01
epsxe is just that good of an emulator for a newbye(my first atempts at emulation years ago)you still can make it through without help(i had no internetz back then)

xxSephirothxx
August 25th, 2009, 23:05
What do I do if my PCSX2 is running way way to slow and cracks with sounds.

fedraljack
February 23rd, 2010, 11:05
I heard about this problem. When PB released Gothic 3 they warned about such bug.
This is because of Dual Core CPU which works faster than usual one. And they took care about it releasing the patch. What about your case unfortunately I don't know what to do, but the problem is too fast CPU.

thuxmeister
March 2nd, 2010, 17:00
what kind of pc are you using... fast game indicates that your settings does not agree with your PC. It means that you Pc is faster than the default set up.
Try to increas the graphics set up the emulator. . .

Nukem
March 4th, 2010, 20:32
I just downloaded MGS 1 and seems to be sort of nudging, twitching all the time. The graphics aren't in time with audio at all. And it seems also that you cannot start any game at all, no VR Training or the actual mission.

I run Pete's Open GL2 Driver 2.9
Audio P.E.Op.S DSouns Audio Driver 1.9

My specs are:
AMD Phenom(tm) 8650 Triple-Core Processor
8,00 GB RAM
ATI Radeon HD 4650
64-bit

I've previously played FFVII, with these setups and has worked with no complaints.

thuxmeister
March 7th, 2010, 14:24
I see... try to set every setting on High. . . as i can remember there's an issue of using petes Drivers if you have an ATI graphics Card. . .

Try to check http://www.pbernert.com/ for details. . . (it's pete's site.)

bluelight2
November 13th, 2010, 16:10
:) (http://stevzjsygr.tumblr.com/)I have that same problem, thanks it helps me.:) (http://semarangbisnis.info):) (http://johnbzu5ke.onsugar.com/)

Lukong
December 11th, 2010, 10:19
You lucky son of a gun if its on a PS2 emulator...you can use the best settings, but if its on a PS1 its probably cause you toggled the FPS button on ePSXe 1.7.0. and caused it to be unlimited meaning Limit = 60fps.
If you go to
Settings for Pete's D3D Driver 1.77 and ones with a similar look
Config > Video > Configure > Look for a Box with ... beside "Show FPS display on startup" > Click the box > Look for "Turn off FPS limit while pressed:" and simply press it while playing

Setting for P.E.Op.S. Soft Driver 1.18 and those with a similar look
Look for Key configuration > Look for "Turn off FPS limit while pressed:" and simply press it while playing

Another reason with some video plugins
Config > Video > Configure > Look for FPS limit (10-200) > Change to Auto-Detect FPS/Frame skipping limit

Lukong
December 11th, 2010, 10:33
Its happens when I accidently press the FPS button.

john woo
December 20th, 2010, 16:20
Its not your case fan its most likely the cpu fan of gpu fan , both run faster when they get hotter , its normal behaviour.

montpics
December 21st, 2010, 16:55
Its not your case fan its most likely the cpu fan of gpu fan , both run faster when they get hotter , its normal behaviour.
What they are referring to is not a computer hardware problem, my friend.

Lleep
July 19th, 2011, 17:15
If it has a frame rate limiter, lower it to somewhere around 30-60 FPS.

shagy
November 16th, 2012, 17:28
you have to go to plugin setting change it