PDA

View Full Version : How do I get emulators and roms on my Xbox?



Toecutter II
May 9th, 2006, 13:42
I know where to find ROMs, but I need to know what emulators work with Xbox, and how to put them and the roms on the Xbox.

Toecutter II
May 9th, 2006, 17:00
I also need to know what I need and the terms.

I don't know where to get a chip and what a ftp thing is...

Help please. :(

Styrofoam
May 9th, 2006, 20:38
First of all you need a modded xbox.

That means it's been either fitted with a mod-chip or soft-modded (ie. a vulnerability has been exploited). That'll enable your xbox to play dvd-rs or original games from any region. I suggest you find an electronics vendor, who supply this service, since that's the easiest solution for anyone new to the world of modchips. The operation takes no more than 30 mins, and isn't costly.

Some people also like to add a bigger HDD once their XB has been chipped, this is not necessary if you just wanna play emulators tho'

Secondly you need to state which systems you're interested in emulating, since the list of XB emulators is long. See for yourself (note! most of these are ports of PC emulators);

AdamX - ColecoVision/Adam Emulator port for XBox.
ArnoldX - Amstrad CPC
AtariXLBox - AtariXLBox is a Atari 800/5200/130/320/XL/XE
BlissX - Intellivision
BlueMSXBox - MSX/MSX2/MSX2+
Bochs - x86 (PC)
DGen - Sega Genesis
DOSXBox - DOSBox (286/386 PC Emulator)
Daedalus X - N64
DaphneX - Laserdisc Arcade Emulator (yes it pÄlays Dragon's lair
Dega-X - Sega master system and Game Gear
DegaBox - Sega Master System / Mark III / Game Gear
DreamSPEC - ZX Spectrum
FBA-X - FBA (arcade emulator for CPS-1& CPS-2 arcade hardware)
FBA-xxx Pro - FBA (emulator for MC68000/Z80, neogeo, cps2 and cps1 based arcade games).
FCEUltraX - NES
FMSXBox - MSX/MSX2/MSX2+
Frodo-X - C64
FuseX - FUSE (Free Unix Spectrum Emulator).
Gens-X - Sega Mega CD, 32X & SRAM(BRAM)
Gens_xport - Sega Genesis/Megadrive/32X/SegaCD/MegaCD
Gnuboy - Gameboy/Gameboy Color emulator
HuGoX - PCE
KI-Emu X - Killer Instinct 1 and 2 arcade emulator
Kaster-X - SEGA MASTER SYSTEM
Kawa-X - Capcom CPS1, CPS2 and SNK NeoGeo emulator.
KegsX - Apple IIgs/e/c/+
Koleko-X - COLECOVISION
LynXBox - Atari Lynx
MAME-X - MAME
MAMEdOX - MAME
MAMEoX - MAME
MednafenX-Lynx - Atari Lynx
MednafenX-NES - NES/Famicom Disk System/VS UniSystem
MednafenX-PCE - PC-Engine/TurboGrafx-16/SuperGrafx/Arcade Card CD/CD/SCD
MekaX - Sega Master System/Game Gear/SG-1000/SC-3000/SF-7000/MK3 NeoCD/SDLx - NeoCD/SDL neogeo CD emulator.
NeoGenesis - Sega Genesis/Megadrive/32X/SegaCD/MegaCD Emulator
NeoPop-X - NeoGeo pocket color
NeoPopX - see above
Nester X - NES
OdysseyX - Odyssey 2
Oswan-X - Wonderswan
PCSXBox - PS1
PJ64-X - N64
SC3X - SEGA SG-1000
SMSPlusX - Sega Master System
ScummVM Xbox - Allows playing games based on LucasArts' Scumm (Script Creation Utility for Maniac Mansion) system.
ScummVMx - See above
Snes9x X - SNES
SpeXtrum - ZX Spectrum
Stella - Atari 2600
Surreal64 - N64
U64-X - Killer Instinct 1 and 2 arcade emulator
UAE-X - Amiga
Uvba - Game Boy Advance
Vice20X - VIC-20
Vice64X - C64
VicePETX - Commodore PET
WinSTonX - Atari ST
WinUAEX - Amiga
WonderSwanX - Wonderswan
XBoyAdvance - GBA/GBC/GB/SGB/SGB2
XMugen-linux - XMugen–linux is not an xbox port of M.U.G.E.N, it’s a mini linux distro reduced to it’s minimum in order to launch mugen on Xbox.
XNES - SNES
XPCE-X - PCE
Xenesis - Sega Genesis/Megadrive, 32X and Sega CD
Xthom - thomson to7-70
Xvectrex - Vectrex
Xzx81- ZX81
Z26X - Atari 2600
ZsnexBox - SNES
eXtremeGB - Gameboy/GBC

So when you're XB is ready to read DVD-Rs, and you have decided which emulators you want to try, feel free to come back here, and we'll help.

BTW: FTP = File Transfer Protocol (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ftp). In short you connect your XB to your PC and transfer any files you want to.

Toecutter II
May 10th, 2006, 13:36
Do I have to buy a chip? If so, where?

And is there any way of modding without putting some chip in?

Styrofoam
May 10th, 2006, 16:43
There are several online retailers that deals in modchips, just do a google search for "modchip xbox", but then you'll have to install it yourself. Check the yellow pages to see who will do the operation locally for you, and at what price.

Yes you can mod an XB with a so-called soft-mod. It's usually some sort of savegam,e exploit, and can be a somewhat lenghty not to mention tricky process. I'm not direct linking to anything, but again, google is your friend; "xbox softmod"

msu005
June 5th, 2006, 01:47
Hello all...
I have a modded xbox and cant find any reliable sources for system emulators. I have an upgraded HD so I am looking to place everything (SNES, NES, all SEGA, etc) I can find on it! All info would be appreciated...

Toecutter II
July 1st, 2006, 07:29
Ok, a friend of mine is helping me mod my Xbox, softmodding, too. So, he said you need to install some FTP program on your Comp b4 transfering the roms/emulators to your Xbox. Please elabortate.:happy:

Also, thanks for all your help. I am a newb with Xbox modding, though I can do quite well on all of Sony's systems. Imagine that.:dry:

CARZ
September 10th, 2008, 20:14
Hello Toecutter II, I'm new on this forum... I have some questions about this subject, maybe you can help me (or someone else):

- Is there a way to play multiplayer GBA on XBox?
- I haven't seen any Saturn emulator, is there any SS emulator?
- Can I play 3D MAME fighting games like Dead or Alive or Tekken 3 on XBox?

Thank you in advance :)

FatTrucker
September 11th, 2008, 11:02
Hello Toecutter II, I'm new on this forum... I have some questions about this subject, maybe you can help me (or someone else):

- Is there a way to play multiplayer GBA on XBox?
- I haven't seen any Saturn emulator, is there any SS emulator?
- Can I play 3D MAME fighting games like Dead or Alive or Tekken 3 on XBox?

Thank you in advance :)

No to all 3.

fumanchu
September 11th, 2008, 12:26
you can play 3d fighting games like tekken1,2 an3 soul blade and lots others on pcsxbox(ps1 emu).

spider88
October 6th, 2008, 05:49
hey every one i have a moded xbox with evox an avalaunch dashboards i have several self installed emulators adamx, mameox launcher, neogenesis, pcsxbox, super nintendo entertainment system, surreal 64, xboyadvance, xsnes9x, and z26x. i was woundering how to actully put the roms on im not sure how to do that an i can not get ahold of the person who gave me this xbox so if any one could help me that would be great thanks for your time.......

fumanchu
October 6th, 2008, 22:06
do you have the unleashx dashboard or xbox media centre or an app called dvd2xbox coz you can burn the roms to cd in the form of a data disc.then you can use unleashx or xbmc file explorer to copy the roms to whichever emulators rom folder that you want.dvd2xbox will also copy the roms to your hdd if you burn them to disc.

gforce75
October 11th, 2008, 15:25
I haven't done much reading on the XBox emulators, but are they fully compatiable for it? I recall a year ago reading some articles about it... including ones for the 360 (which required some extensive hacking).

THANAMELESS
October 11th, 2008, 16:46
I haven't done much reading on the XBox emulators, but are they fully compatiable for it? I recall a year ago reading some articles about it... including ones for the 360 (which required some extensive hacking).

as far as i know it is possible with some emulators but you always need to hack it, wich can oftenly be done by people in your neigborhood but it will cost you around 100$ {don't know for sure}

sunaami
January 7th, 2009, 22:39
How do I connect my Xbox to the internet through my laptop? I have DSL, I have a wireless router plugged into the modem, I have one computer connected directly to the router and a laptop connected wirelessly. I want to hook up my Xbox to my laptop to connect to Xbox Live but when I enable internet connection sharing on the laptop it tells me that the default address used for internet connection sharing is already in use, even though both the computer and the laptop are configured to use ip address' above 192.168.0.102 so as to not block the default ICS port (192.168.0.101). What can I do to fix this?

THANAMELESS
January 8th, 2009, 07:57
i don't know if its smart to post your IP out here.

Zach
January 10th, 2009, 03:14
Those are internal network IPs. Everyone has them and uses the same number range from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.255. It's impossible to do anything with those IP's as they are unreachable behind the NAT and won't gain you anything. It's completely safe, hell posting your WAN (what people on the internet connect to) isn't going to hurt you much either unless someone is specifically out to get you or you have shit security..

Anyhow
Why don't you just hook your Xbox up to the router? why are you going through your laptop?

biomechanical
February 23rd, 2009, 16:07
You dont need a modchip to mod an original xbox.....you can doit by softmodding it. simple as that I used to mod a lot xbox with modchip in the past but after that I was doing it with soft modding If you need advice on the xbox matter let me know..... I also make an tabbletop arcade with an xbox... check my page**********

crimesolvinghat
February 24th, 2009, 18:07
I'm interested in what this soft mod is called and/or where to get it. Any and all info would be apreciated. The last thing I modded was a PS1 with a solder chip, and I'm not trying to melt the Xbox board.

fumanchu
February 28th, 2009, 23:11
if your looking to softmod then you have 2 choices you can either do the hotswap method or you can use the gamesave exploit hack which is much easier.
and getting emus and roms on your xbox is easy if you know how to ftp.
or you can just burn them to cdrw/dvdr and the xbox will read them off the discs or you can burn the discs to the xbox hdd with dvd2xbox.

oldschoolgamer84
March 22nd, 2009, 11:25
Hey, I'm completely new to the world of modded systems. I bought a modded xbox from a guy so I could play games from older systems like SNES and N64. Anyway is there any really simple way to take games from your computer and put them on the Xbox? if it helps I have an xbox modded with an Xecuter 3 with Avalaunch. I was told I could burn data DVDs so I did but can't figure out how to do it. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Please keep in mind I'm not very tech savvy. Thanks a lot.

onewecallgod
March 22nd, 2009, 21:57
Could you ask the guy you bought it from?

I could walk you through it, but it's somewhat complicated and requires you to be familiar with the Xbox file browser. It also helps to know what sort of DVD drive is inside your Xbox to narrow the type of DVD media the Xbox can actually read.

But FTP'ing into the Xbox over LAN is a much better way of doing it.

oldschoolgamer84
March 22nd, 2009, 23:04
I tried going through a D Link router I have, it's all hooked up correctly but was unable to connect, any help you could offer would be greatly appreciated.

oldschoolgamer84
March 22nd, 2009, 23:07
I was just told that burning a disc was easiest and was unsure of whether to burn data CDs or DVDs so I did DVDs

oldschoolgamer84
March 22nd, 2009, 23:34
Just thought of something, would going into my comp network settings and inputting the static IP (only one that shows up even when I enable DCHP) do any good?

fumanchu
March 23rd, 2009, 02:02
if the games you have that you want to put on your xbox are iso files then burn them to dvdr with dvd decryptor then you can either play them off the dvd or burn them to your xbox hdd with the avalaunch dashboard file explorer.
if they are just files then burn them to cdr/cdrw as data discs and just do the same method as above for getting them onto your xbox hdd.
edit/dp you have any other dashes on your xbox like unleashx,xbmc or maybe dvd2xbox.

oldschoolgamer84
March 23rd, 2009, 21:59
All the files I'm trying to get on there are N64 games right now. They all say either V64, Z64 or N64 file. But no ISO files.

onewecallgod
March 23rd, 2009, 22:31
STOP multiple posting. Edit your previous post if needed.

Burn the files onto a DVD-R (must be DVD-R since we don't know what sort of DVD drive your Xbox has), go into your dash, load up the file browser and copy the files over to F:\games\roms (default read location for surreal64).

fumanchu
March 23rd, 2009, 23:37
it dosent matter about the iso files,the files you have are the correct ones.
just burn them as a data dvd.

oldschoolgamer84
March 24th, 2009, 02:27
I burned them as a data DVD but am unsure how to put them onto the hard drive of my xbox. It doesn't want to read the dvds. I tried dvd2xbox under my applications. Would ISO utilities under the Complex Tools menu work if I converted th files to ISO using Qwix?

onewecallgod
March 24th, 2009, 04:18
You have to use the disk browser application, not dvd2xbox.

oldschoolgamer84
March 24th, 2009, 09:02
Ok, I'm in the file manager with all my drive folders. I'm pretty sure G is the DvD drive but it says Err:3 beside it, there is a disc in the drive with the games I wish to burn. Hopefully I'm on the right track.

onewecallgod
March 24th, 2009, 10:11
On my Xbox the D: drive is CD, but I'm not sure if that's because of my BIOS (Xecuter) or dashboard (Slayer). If it says error, most likely the drive can't read the disk.

oldschoolgamer84
March 24th, 2009, 10:17
Yeah, see my huge problem is I assumed this would be a lot simpler. Just wondering, would a data cd with iso files be read easier? I know when I had a non modded unit that you could burn songs onto the hard drive. Kind of doubt it would be that simple but figured I would ask :)

onewecallgod
March 24th, 2009, 11:42
Burning ISOs themselves would be pointless if they were just of N64 games. Give FTP'ing another go. It's less of a hassle in my opinion.

oldschoolgamer84
March 24th, 2009, 11:47
Alright, a couple more questions for now. There is a light on my xbox that says HD LAN. It shouldn't be red should it? Also are there any good walkthroughs for FTPing? I've read a few but they didn't work for me (Connection always times out)

fumanchu
March 24th, 2009, 15:35
the reason your dvdr is not reading on your xbox is coz depending on which dvd-drive you have in your xbox it can be picky about media.
i would try a cdrw or cdr maybe try a different brand if you have any lying around.

onewecallgod
March 24th, 2009, 17:53
i would try a cdrw or cdr maybe try a different brand if you have any lying around.
Do NOT try CD-R type media. The universally acceptable media that works with all three drives are DVD-R. Only Philips and Samsung can use CD-R, but it's sketchy.

http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/213943

That's the FTP tutorial I used. Remember, you MUST use FlashFXP to FTP in.

oldschoolgamer84
March 25th, 2009, 00:04
The dscs I have are all DVD+R, not sure if that would make a huge difference? Yeah thanks, I'll give that tutorial a try.

onewecallgod
March 25th, 2009, 06:38
The other problem with using CD media is that there has to be enough data on the disk, or the Xbox won't recognize it. A size greater than 100MB is acceptable, but if you burned enough roms to fullfill that, then it seems like your Xbox can't read DVD+R, or at least that brand. DVD-R seems to have the best compatibility in terms of brand.

oldschoolgamer84
March 25th, 2009, 08:49
So what you're saying is that DVD+R is good if you've burned less than 100MB onto the disc? if so perhaps I should invest in some different discs.

onewecallgod
March 25th, 2009, 08:56
More than, not less than 100MB.

oldschoolgamer84
March 25th, 2009, 09:01
Ah my bad, yeah I've burned well over 100MB, but earlier I had the green light on my xbox blinking (The LAN light) but it wouldn't stay on, maybe I had it hooked up wrong? or do I have to add it to a network with my comp?

onewecallgod
March 25th, 2009, 11:33
If you followed the exact instructions in the link I posted, it should work. Do you have questions about a specific step?

oldschoolgamer84
March 25th, 2009, 21:16
Yes, in the bottom left corner of my xbox there's my xboxs IP and after the IP it says Err. Previously it just said No Link. Also my IP is not like described in the tutorials, it's XX.X.XX.XX as opposed to the IPs in the tutorials which are more like XXX.XXX.XX.XX

onewecallgod
March 25th, 2009, 22:08
Set the Xbox IP to having the same subnet as your network's IP; the thing doesn't care about what the numbers actually are, it may be in the format of the tutorial, or a different one, regardless it will work granted you punch in the right numbers, but it will be different if you plug your computer directly into your modem and you don't have a router.

If your network IP is 10.10.10.x, your computer's IP is 10.10.10.5, then set your Xbox's IP to 10.10.10.100 (100 is just an example; it needs to be a number not occupied by another computer on the network) and set the gateway and DNS stuff to 10.10.10.1 with subnet mask to what your network's is (usually 255.255.255.0 or 255.255.0.0, find out by going into cmd and typing ipconfig).

oldschoolgamer84
March 26th, 2009, 00:15
Wow that's wierd. I went into the bioschecker and hit srart to reboot and all of a sudden it's working. Not sure what I did but I want to thank you guys for putting up with my incompetance up to now and offering what help you could. Thanks guys :-)

onewecallgod
March 26th, 2009, 11:09
Yeah, you gotta hit restart to accept any changes like that. Nice to see you got it working :)

oldschoolgamer84
March 26th, 2009, 11:12
Thanks, I was hitting reboot from my dash but had no idea I had to reboot from the bios, thanks again for all the help guys, now to find some games that actually work without glitching :)
Don't suppose you have any advice?

fumanchu
March 27th, 2009, 01:32
if your talking about n64 games
sin and punishment
mario kart 64
super mario 64
super smash brothers
f-zero 64
also be sure to check out the killer instinct 1and2 arcade emulator called kixxx1.0.

oldschoolgamer84
March 27th, 2009, 09:13
The frame rate seems to be a problem with a few of the games I've downloaded, I haven't tested many as there are only a few I'm putting on there for this weekend. Bomberman 64 runs fine at times but has some video problems, same with mario kart 64, super mario 64 works perfectly, mega man 64 problems with a grid in the sky and the ground. The list goes on but there are a few examples. These problems seem to persist whether I use Project 64 or 1964, and a lot of them just go to a black screen with UltraHLE (those are the three that were already on this when I got it)
All my snes roms also work perfectly from what I've seen.

fumanchu
March 27th, 2009, 13:07
are you using the newest version of the emu,surreall64xxxb5?

oldschoolgamer84
March 27th, 2009, 20:47
No, it's Surreal 64 XXXb4.9
Also having some freezing problems with some games, would it be difficult to update to b5?

fumanchu
March 27th, 2009, 21:46
there is a compatibility list here which might help with changing options for games.
http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=260140

you want need to update to b5,just stick with the one you have its recent enough.the only thing b5 let you do was allow you to play 4players in mariokart64 and any other 4 player game.

oldschoolgamer84
March 29th, 2009, 09:53
So no way to improve how some games work or the freezing eh? damn :(

fumanchu
March 29th, 2009, 14:35
So no way to improve how some games work or the freezing eh? damn :(

some games will freeze but most do load up and are very playable.
have you tried mame on xbox yet?

oldschoolgamer84
March 29th, 2009, 17:11
It seems to be only n64 that do that, no I haveen't tried it yet. Don't suppose it's as easy as just putting mame on my xbox and running it like I do with games?

fumanchu
March 30th, 2009, 16:18
It seems to be only n64 that do that, no I haveen't tried it yet. Don't suppose it's as easy as just putting mame on my xbox and running it like I do with games?
yup you just need the emu which the newest is coinops ignite and the correct roms.

check your pm for more info.