PDA

View Full Version : 1964 - no controllers?



barret66
February 28th, 2004, 00:36
whenever i start a ROM with the 1964 emulator for N64 it says no controller. can i fix this?

Danny
February 28th, 2004, 00:45
Under plugins then input settings, tick the tick box which says something
like "plug controller in". If it's already ticked make sure you have an input
plugin.

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 00:46
thank you

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 00:47
what if i dont have an input plugin in? the box is checked but it still doesnt work

Danny
February 28th, 2004, 00:57
You can get plugins here http://emulator-zone.com/doc.php/n64/n64plugins.html
Although I believe 1964 should have came with some.

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 01:13
hmm..1964 came with it but i guess it didnt recognize it, i downloaded it from that site and it doesnt work maybe its something with my computer

Jay
February 28th, 2004, 01:14
Make sure you have the plug ins in the correct directory.

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 01:15
i do, and never moved them. i tried unzipping the file but it still doesnt work

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 01:21
ah problem solved..not sure what i did though, but now i have a new problem the colors are pixely and i cant see very well..any suggestions?

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 01:24
ah and now the audio doesnt work..bah

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 01:26
i'm out if anyone can help sent me a message.

Jay
February 28th, 2004, 01:26
...

belmont
February 28th, 2004, 14:23
I never got 1964 to work...
Why don't you try Project 64?

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 16:13
project 64 froze my computer before the "Press start button" sign came up..but at least all the plug ins work :)

Mourgos
February 28th, 2004, 18:50
Try to use the plug ins of Project64 with 1964.I don't know why but some games that looked crappy in P64, work much better that way.

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 22:58
its not a matter of looking crappy, my computer locks up when i start playing

Mourgos
February 28th, 2004, 23:01
At least try it.

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 23:11
alright how? and it might have something to do with my computer because it only locks up when the game actually starts..like in Quest 64 the graphics in the beginning are like super nintendo until you start the game

Mourgos
February 28th, 2004, 23:19
First of all download the plugins.Copy them to the "plugin" directory,located in the emulator's folder.Then run 1964 and go to plugins->change plugins and select them.Try to play the rom and post to tell us what happens.

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 23:28
i downloaded them but it says it cant load the RiceDaedalus 5.2.0

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 23:30
well i fixed that now just the graphics are terrible and no sound :( the problems never stop

Mourgos
February 28th, 2004, 23:36
RiceDaedalus?I don't remember that one.Try Jabo's Direct3D6 1.5.1.I think it's in the plugin directory of Project64 for the video plugin.For the sound I face no problem with either zilmar's or Azimer's so try both.And for an input plugin use the N-rage one.

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 23:38
i changed it from RiceDaedalus to Rice's Video PLugin 5.4.3, but i'll try to find the Diablo one

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 23:39
Jabo's* typo..where did you say i could find it?

Mourgos
February 28th, 2004, 23:43
If you have Project64 on your PC, it should be in it's plugin directory under the name Jabo_Direct3D6.dll.

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 23:45
alright i tried it and the graphics were better but it froze my computer

Mourgos
February 28th, 2004, 23:51
Which rom did you say it is,and post your pc's specs if you like.

barret66
February 28th, 2004, 23:53
i tried two roms Quest 64 and Zelda: Ocarina of Time, but both froze. i have a 40 gig drive and 352 MB RAM

barret66
February 29th, 2004, 00:27
ack..i tried playing zelda with the Rice Video PLugin 5.4.3 (the one with not-so-good-graphics but it didnt freeze my computer) and it worked up until i had to walk of out link's treehouse and then it froze

barret66
February 29th, 2004, 00:32
i'm pretty sure its my computer because my sega emulator works with any of the roms i tried

T-Zombie
March 2nd, 2013, 22:23
How do you turn off the sound, I want to listen to 3 dog night and play pokemon stadium at the same time !?